the GIG GUIDE
Damon Downs hits Chandlers Bar, Chesterfield.
Chris Carmell’s Vintage Jazz Band play Sutton’s Unwin Club.
The Mick Rutherford Band join Fade 2 Black at Miller’s Snooker Club, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, raising funds for the British Heart Foundation.
It’s metal night at Sutton’s Diamond, with Gods to Fall
and Steel Season.
FRIDAY, JANUARY 13
The Fog descend on The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
S62’s do Sheffield’s West St Live.
The Kommitments play a sold-out show at The Diamond, Sutton.
Jenna J plays St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels.
Three way Split hit The County, Chesterfield.
SATURDAY, JANUARY 14
Mahogany Newt are at The Butcher’s, Brim.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Pitz put those Gold Card bus passes to good use on a trip out to the Westgate Common Club, Wakefield.
Wishful Thinking are at Brimington Social Club.
A Season Of Secrets, Wolfhunt, Decode, Planet 9 and Glacier are at The O2 Academy, Sheffield.
Divas Through The Decades pay tribute to legendary singers at Barlborough’s Dusty Miller.
The Glam band play the Threedom Party at New Whittington Social Club, in aid of air ambulance funds.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Clench, This Party Kills, The Blame and Monoking hit The Plug, Sheff.
Origin are at Sheffield’s West St Live.
The Fab Four pay tribute to The Beatles at Sutton’s Diamond. Magic 8 Ball support.
Wild McBride are at the The White Lion, Heeley, Sheffield.
Crazy Chicks are at The Vic Club, Whitt Moor.
Concannon Brothers are at Holmewood Welfare
The Marv White Blues Band do Brampton’s Royal Oak.
All girl rock band Stressed Mollusc, play the Red Lion, Shirland.
Mark and Rachel’s karaoke hits the St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels.
Blackshine rock The County, Chezzy
3 Minute Miracle do the Rose and Crown, Brampton.
SUNDAY, JANUARY 15
Ricky Wilde sings at at Brimington Social Club.
It’s open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTroika, Exit Strategy One, Eight Deadly Words and Bessemer line up at Sheffield’s West St Live.
It’s the opening heat of the Band Challenge at Sutton’s Diamond, with She Will Be Hollywood, Final Cut, Steve and The Raise and Vulcans.
Kelsey is at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.
Charlie’s Karaoke comes to Holmewood Welfare.
Keeping Up With The Joneses play The Royal Oak, Brampton.
There’s karaoke 3pm to midnight at the St Helen’s pub, Stonegravels.
Derrin Nauendorf plays Clowne Community Centre.
The Coo Coo Bird Old Time String Band are at The Market, Chesterfield.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOwen Gerrard brings Irish music to Chesterfield’s County, from 5.30pm.
MONDAY, JANUARY 16
After Hours, The North and Tom Moore play West Street Live, Sheffield.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 17
Some might say Oasish are paying tribute to los bros Gallagher at Buxton Opera House. And they’d be right.
The acoustic session comes to The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTram13, The Majority Vote, Brain Bomb and Colour Me Stunned do Sheffield’s West Street Live.
Peter Thorneycroft, plays from his Wonders of Abba release, at The Market Place restaurant, Cromford.
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18
The 60s All Star Show brings Chip Hawkes, Mick Avory, Geoff Turton and Alan Lovell to Buxton’s Opera House.
Woolley and Archer play the acoustic Wednesday night at Derby’s Flowerpot.
Miser On The Faerie Gump, Everyday The Same Dream and Stoker tag team West Street Live, Sheffield.
Sour Mash rock The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.