QUEENS HEAD 5km ROAD RACE

Belper, Monday 27 December, 12 noonA FINE, aggressive run by Charnwood's Paul Richardson not only saw him break former winner, Martin Whitehouse a little after half way, but also slice 19 seconds from the course record set in 2000 reports David Denton.

Thursday, 30th December 2004, 11:10 am

Passing the mile in 4.29, Tom Payn was fractionally ahead but then the duo took control and opened up the field.

Vet, Peter Lucas of Staffs Moorlands showed a welcome return to form in shaking off Huncote's Craig Sabin to take the V40 award with local runner, Roger Morgan taking the V50 category.

Race organsier David Denton had a scare and only arrived back in Belper from a trip to Prague at 1am on the morning of the race after sitting on the tarmac at Ruzyne Airport for 90 minutes whilst a dispute raged between the airline pilot and the representative of the company supplying aviation fuel.

1 0:14:41 RICHARDSON, Paul Charnwood AC M

2 0:14:53 WHITEHOUSE, Martin RAF AC M

3 0:15:18 PAYN, Tom Birchfield M

4 0:15:31 POWELL, Mark OWLS AC, Leicester M

5 0:15:43 BLUNDEN, Matt RAF AC M

6 0:15:54 HARRIS, Rob Long Eaton RC M

7 0:16:00 WEIR, Richard Derby AC M

8 0:16:17 SABIN, Ashley Charnwood AC M

9 0:16:21 LUCAS, Peter Staffs Moorlands AC M40

10 0:16:54 LOCKYER, Matt Newcastle (Staffs) AC M

11 0:16:56 SABIN, Craig Huncote H M40

12 0:16:59 TURNER, Keith Barnet & District M40

13 0:17:03 WILSON, Rich Derby AC M

14 0:17:23 WORRALL, Gary Derby AC M

15 0:17:31 IVENS, Pete Derby AC M40

16 0:17:37 TAYLOR, Chris Wrexham AC M

17 0:17:46 KNOPIK, Stanislaw Hatton Darts M40

18 0:17:47 MCKITTRICK, Clare Charnwood AC W

19 0:17:54 TILLEY, Jason Hatton Darts M

20 0:18:04 LABAN, Joe Derby AC M40

21 0:18:07 FLETCHER, Chris Hatton Darts M40

22 0:18:12 TOMANEY, Catherine Charnwood AC W

23 0:18:14 COLEMAN, Glen Long Eaton RC M40

24 0:18:16 COWIE, Duncan Sinfin RC M

25 0:18:19 SEAMER, Luke Derby AC MJ

26 0:18:28 MORGAN, Roger Belper Harriers M50

27 0:18:31 PLINT, Mike City of Sheffield AC M40

28 0:18:34 WATSON, Ruth Sale Harriers W

29 0:18:37 FALLON, Gary Derby AC M40

30 0:18:42 CAPEWELL, Robert Hallamshire Harriers M

31 0:18:44 HARRIES, Adam Derby AC M

32 0:18:48 TOMLINSON, Mark Ripley RC M

33 0:19:07 LONG, Matt Hallamshire Harriers M

34 0:19:12 RAVEN, Jamews Unattached M

35 0:19:13 ROBSON, Chris Long Eaton RC M50

36 0:19:14 ROLLITT, Simon Ashbourne RC M40

37 0:19:17 BOJARSKI, Andrzej Unattached M

38 0:19:33 ALLISON, Clive Long Eaton RC M

39 0:19:36 SQUIRES, Nicola Hallamshire Harriers W

40 0:19:45 ARMOUSH, Tamara Amber Valley AC WJ

41 0:19:46 WALTERS, Phil Long Eaton RC M

42 0:19:46 ARMOUSH, Amer Amber Valley AC M40

43 0:19:51 LAY, Dave Unattached M

44 0:19:56 LEAFE, Steve Unattached M40

45 0:19:58 SHAW, Peter Ripley RC M50

46 0:20:00 PIGGOTT, Richard Staffs Moorlands AC M

47 0:20:01 MCDERMOTT, Mick Long Eaton RC M50

48 0:20:02 WINFIELD, Steve Belper Harriers M40

49 0:20:07 TAYLOR, John Rolls Royce H M

50 0:20:11 BIRCH, John Long Eaton RC M40

51 0:20:15 BATES, Paul Derby AC M

52 0:20:30 TIETZ, Karl Ripley RC M40

53 0:20:35 SMITH, Peter Unattached M40

54 0:20:46 WATERHOUSE, Emma Central AC W

55 0:20:49 TAYLOR, Derek Tattenhall AC M50

56 0:20:51 GRANT, Daniel Werrington J M

57 0:20:58 FILER, Richard Unattached M

58 0:21:05 PARKIN, Andy Belper Harriers M

59 0:21:08 VARDY, Tony Long Eaton RC M40

60 0:21:36 TAYLOR, Sioned Unattached W

61 0:21:40 PYMM, Ganeth Shepshed RC M

62 0:22:14 CLAYTON, Steve Unattached M

63 0:22:24 SALT, Phillip Hatton Darts M

64 0:22:25 ARMOUSH, Leila Amber Valley AC WJ

65 0:22:30 PAPE, Nick Unattached M

66 0:22:31 NAYLOR, James Unattached M40

67 0:22:35 BOSTOCK, Colin Long Eaton RC M40

68 0:22:42 PYMM, Louise Bowline CC W

69 0:22:44 HEITHUS, Julie Sinfin RC W40

70 0:22:55 WALLIS, Ian Long Eaton RC M40

71 0:23:00 BOOLE, Barry Sinfin RC M50

72 0:23:09 WILLIAMS, David Unattached M40

73 0:23:09 EVANS, Lyz Derby AC W40

74 0:23:24 SPIVEY, Joanne Unattached W

75 0:23:32 HARRIS, Nicola Burton AC W

76 0:24:02 BARKS, David Unattached M40

77 0:24:23 HAYS, Ian Unattached M

78 0:24:38 SIMPKIN, Maxine Unattached W

79 0:24:55 ARMOUSH, Samya Amber Valley AC W

80 0:25:00 EVANS, Maria Derby AC WJ

81 0:25:12 ROLLITT, Jo Ashbourne RC W40

82 0:25:17 WATSON, Carol Erewash Valley RC W40

83 0:25:19 SHARRATT, Robert Ilkeston RC M40

84 0:26:04 PYMM, Howard Shepshed RC M50

85 0:26:10 BIRCH, Carole Long Eaton RC W40

86 0:26:13 PAPE, John Unattached M60

87 0:27:12 FLEMING, Christine Unattached W40

88 0:27:54 WALE, Debra Unattached W

89 0:28:26 PYMM, Patricia Shepshed RC W40

90 0:29:05 SIMPKIN, Lee Unattached M

91 0:29:39 BOSTOCK, Barbara Long Eaton RC W40

92 0:30:01 DILK, Peter Rolls Royce H M60

93 0:30:06 LATHAM, John Unattached M50

94 0:32:47 WALKER, Stuart Charnwood AC M50