MIXED CUP FORTUNES

IT was a day of mixed fortunes for teams for clubs involved in the Derbyshire Sunday Cup competitions (reports Mel Bacon).

Thursday, 11th October 2001, 5:50 pm

IT was a day of mixed fortunes for teams for clubs involved in the Derbyshire Sunday Cup competitions (reports Mel Bacon).

In the Senior section, HIGHAM CROWN INN scored two goals through Paul Vincer and Shaun Archbold but it was not enough as their visitors from the Long Eaton Sunday League, Sherwin, scored four.

In the Junior Cup, pride of place must go to OLD ENGLISH RESERVES who visited Pilsley MW and scored nine without reply.

Leading the rout was Liam Coalbrooke with four and a hat-trick from Gav Bocking with Danny Wallace and Tom Bird also netting.

Both RIDDINGS ROVERS 93 and LEABROOKS CLUB fielded weakened sides and paid the price.

Leabrooks were 5-0 down at half-time at the Derby Irish Centre and desite a Paul Elliott hat-trick and a goal from Steve Spensley they could not pull it back and the home team added a further three goals.

Rovers went out 4-2 to Hasland Devonshire Arms with Craig Selby equalising at 1-1 and John Bates also on target but that was the last strike of the game.

RIPLEY ATHLETIC found themselves a goal down at half-time to Bulwell Precision Engineers. Jamie Taylor equalised for Ripley but the Notts side grabbed a 75th minute winner.

OUT OF TOWN gave an improved performance in an odd-goal-in-five defeat against AFC Nags Head, John Farmer scored both Town goals.

SHIRLAND MW went through 2-1 against Elm Tree thanks to goals from Simon Thurman and Steve McConnell.

BULLS HEAD also went through by the odd goal in three against another Chesterfield League side, Walton.

Tony Barber and Martin Newell scored for Bulls.

GREENHILL earned a passage into the next round after scheduled opponents Calow Club disbanded.

Division One

In Division One HEANOR WHITE LION hit six without reply against OLD ENGLISH.

Lee Cummingss opener was added to by a first-half hat-trick by Nick Scuffins with second-half substitute Steve Hunt netting twice.

DERBY ARMS and THE FARM shared the points in a 2-2 draw, Kev Fowler and Danny Allsopp for the Arms with Stuart Smith (2) scoring for the Farm.

ALFRETON VICTORIA came back from a two-goal deficit at half-time to beat chance-wasting MAREHAY STORM by the odd goal in seven.

Nick Coombes and an own goal gave Marehay a half-time lead but Victorias man of the match Andy harby hit a hat-trick in the second period, this being added to by a goal from Carl Harriman with Marehays only second half reply coming from the penalty spot via John Weston.

Second Division

SOMERCOTES CROWN INN went to the top of the second division after a 5-2 win at SOUTH NORMANTON VILLA.

Alex Pawlitta and Mark Pursglove scored for Villa with Mark Parkin, Frank Lowe (2) and Steve Mogford (2, one a penalty) for Crown.

BUTCHERS ARMS had five different scorers as they cut up RIPLEY WHITE LION 5-2.

Dave Rogers, Matthew Brown, Chris Woolley, Matthew Foulkes and Warren Lovegrove were on target for the Butchers while John Barratt and Dave Carter replied for the Lion.

A first-half hat-trick from Mark Dilks set ILFORD CLUB on their way to ending MARKET HOTELS uhbeaten tag at 4-2.

Markets only first half goal came from Liam Dean and they could only manage a John Buxton reply in the second as Aaron Tennyson netted Ilfords fourth.

Draw specialists GLASS PILLA again shared the points, this time in a 3-3 draw against MARLPOOL UNITED.

Keith Booby (2) and Lee Dickens scored for the Pilla with Darren Sheppard and Stuart Reeve (two penalties) for United.

Referees Course

The league are hoping to run a Referees Course in the near future. Further details from secretary Jim Else on 01773 833945.

Results for Sunday, October 7th

Derbyshire Sunday Cup, Senior Section, 1st round - Higham Crown Inn 2, Sherwin 4.

Derbyshire Sunday Cup, Junior Section, 1st round - AFC Nags Head 3, Out of Town 2; Calow Club v Greenhill, walkover for Greenhill; Derby Irish Centre 8, Leabrooks Club 4; Hasland Devonshire Arms 4, Riddings Rovers 93 2; Pilsley MW 0, Old English Gentleman Reserves 9; Ripley Athletic 1, Bulwell Precision Engineers 2; Shirland MW 2, Elm Tree 1; Walton 1, Bulls Head 2.

Division One - Alfreton Victoria 4, Marehay Storm 3; Heanor White Lion 6, Old English Gentleman 0; Derby Arms 2, The Farm 2.

Division Two - Butchers Arms 5, Ripley White Lion 2; Glass Pilla 3, Marlpool United 3; Ilford Club 4, Market Hotel 2; South Normanton Villa 2, Somercotes Crown Inn 5.

Fixtures for Sunday, October 14th

Dick Windle Trophy, 1st round - Leabrooks Club v Higham Crown Inn.

Division One - The Farm v Shirland MW; Olde English v Derby Arms; Riddings Rovers 93 v Alfreton Victoria; Marehay Storm v Out of Town; Heanor White Lion v Bulls Head.

Division Two - Ripley White Lion v Glass Pilla; Market Hotel v Greenhill; Ilford Club v Olde English Reserves; Somercotes Crown Inn v Ripley Athletic; Marlpool United v South Normanton Villa.