Huge turn out sees Winstanley successfully defend title

THE second Ripley Elite Darts Singles League Christmas Open attraced an incredible turn out with 89 players turning out from all areas of the Midlands.

Last year’s winner Dean Winstanley came back to successfully defend his titleas he fought off an array of top class tungsten throwers before beating a rejuvenated Bob Pinder 5-1 in the final.

The evening did go on somewhat longer than anticipated, but all nine match boards were full all night. Thanks go to Bryn Johnson, Dawn Buckley, Daz Sinfield and Angie Kew plus all the raffle ladies for ensuring the night ran as smoothly as possible.

Preliminary Round

(REDSL members in capitals)

WAYNE HOWE 3, Mark Limb 0

Tony Griffiths 0, Rich Palmer 0

TERRY BIRCH 3, Faith Moseley 0

BRIAN KIRK 3, RICK GRAY 2

NEIL BERESFORD 0, PHIL HENSHAW 3

Dean Tyrell 1, Dougie Walker 3

DAZ SINFIELD 3, Rich Cooper 0

ALAN EVANS 3, Mark Robins 0

Aron Sharpe 1, Andy Houghton 3

IAN BYARD 3, ARON GREGORY 0

TRACEY JOHNSON 3, Steve Webster 2

Bob Pinder 3, JOHN UPTON 2

MARTYN CUTBUSH 3, Carl Hatton 2

Dean Winstanley 3, WAYNE PEPPER 1

Daz Layden 1, Paul Jones 3

Kev Rimmer 3, MARTIN LOMAS 0

Chris Cooper 2, Lorraine Farlam 3

Mark Lawson 0, CRAIG ATTER 3

Wes Smith 3, ANDY BAKER 2

Tom Blagg 1, DAZ HADFIELD 3

Andy Umney 3, Neil Parkin 0

Sam Thompson 1, MARK CROSON 3

DAZ BROWN 2, Pete Henstock 3

Paul Bettney 3, Kyle Machin 0

Roy Clarke 3, JAMES HARTLE 1

Last 64

JOHN BUSH 3, Rob Lamb 0

JOANNE OLDERSHAW 3, Rob Heath 0

Ian Speed 0, ASH FISHER 3

Tony Darlow 3, DALE MILLS 0

WAYNE HOWE 3, Brian Spence 1

Rich Palmer 0, TERRY BIRCH 3

BRIAN KIRK 0, PHIL HENSHAW 3

Dougie Walker 3, DAZ SINFIELD 1

Tris Vernon 0, Rob Needham 3

Chris Bradshaw 3, Angy Gillott 2

Rich Hanson 3, DAZ ALLSOPP 0

Sammi Clarke 0, CLIVE FULLER 3

Ady Asprey 1, DUDE FRITCHLEY 3

Mark Robinson 3, Andy Houghton 1

IAN BYARD 3, Tracey Johnson 2

Bob Pinder 3, MARTYN CUTBUSH 0

Josie Patterson 1, DAVE ALLCOCK 3

PAUL BAKER 1, Nige Daniels 3

Steve Darcy 3, Rich White 1

Joe Clarke 0, Paul Redfearn 3

Karl Whetton 0, Graham Fox 3

Dean Winstanley 3, Paul Jones 0

MATT ALSOPP 0, Kev Rimmer 3

Lorraine Farlam 3, CRAIG ATTER

PAUL BROWN 0, ANT PARRY 3

Simon Birkett 3, Daniel Froggatt 0

Dean Greenwood 3, Gavin Riley 1

Kerri Buckley 0, Steve Tingay 3

TONY PALFREYMAN 3, Wes Smith 2

DAZ HADFIELD 2, Andy Umney 2

MARK CROSON 2, Pete Henstock 3

Paul Bettney 3, Roy Clarke 0

Last 32

JOHN BUSH 0, JOANNE OLDERSHAW 3

ASH FISHER 0, Tony Darlow 3

WAYNE HOWE 1, TERRY BIRCH 3

PHIL HENSHAW 3, Dougie Walker 2

Rob Needham 3, Chris Bradshaw 0

Rich Hanson 3, CLIVE FULLER 0

DAVE FRITCHLEY 0, MarkRobinson 3

IAN BYARD 2, Bob Pinder 3

DAVE ALLCOCK 3, Nigel Daniels 0

Steve Darcy 0, Paul Redfearn 3

Graham Fox 0, Dean Winstanley 3

ANT PARRY 3, Simon Birkett 1

Dean Greenwood 3, Steve Tingay 2

TONY PALFREYMAN 0, Andy Umney 3

Pete Henstock 3, Paul Bettney 1

Last 16

JOANNE OLDERSHAW 0, Tony Darlow 3

TERRY BIRCH 2, PHIL HENSHAW 3

Rob Needham 3, Rich Hanson 2

Mark Robinson 1, Bob Pinder 3

DAVE ALLCOCK 2, PAUL REDFEARN 3

Dean Winstanley 3, Kev Rimmer 1

ANT PARRY 2, Dean Greenwood 3

Andy Umney 3, Pete Henstock 2

Quarter finals (losers £25)

Tony Darlow 0, PHIL HENSHAW 3

Rob Needham 2, Bob Pinder 3

Paul Redfearn 0, Dean Winstanley 3

Dean Greenwood 2, Andy Umney 3

Semi finals (losers £50)

PHIL HENSHAW 1, Bob Pinder 4

Dean Winstaley 4, Andy Umney 2

Final (winner £200, runner-up £100)

Dean Winstanley 5, Bob Pinder 1

Furthest Lady £30, Joanne Oldershaw