Belfield Midlands Regional Alliance review for February 3

Swanwick defeated by league leaders

Thursday, 8th February 2007, 10:27 am

Division One

Swanwick Pentrich Road 1

Parkhouse 4

IN what was always going to be a tough fixture, Swanwick went down to champions elect, Clay Cross-based Parkhouse, last Saturday, although the final scoreline from a pulsating game flattered the visitors.

Returning Swans manager Phil Bailey had no more luck with availabilities than his assistant Mally Owen with four regular first teamers absent which resulted in the reserves feeling the pinch.

The starting eleven looked solid as well as creative for the first team but they were quickly pinned in their own half, unable to keep meaningful possession.

With only seven minutes gone what looked like a harmless cross on the Swanwick right somehow deceived home keeper Lucas who fumbled before falling back in his own net.

Inspired by recent wins, Swanwick responded in fine style and looked the more dangerous side as they pieced together what many in the healthy crowd considered to be their best football of the season.

In an end to end encounter, skipper Sharpe was dreadfully unlucky not to be awarded a penalty after being felled when bearing in on goal whilst at the other end Swans defended as though there lives depended on it with several goal line clearances.

Swans drew level on 44 minutes when a corner was misjudged by the visiting keeper and CRAIG CATCHPOLE headed home to draw Swans level at the interval.

Parkhouse produced another early goal at the start of the second half following two unchallenged headers from a corner.

Swans again gave their all but by half way through the second period two home players needed to be substituted due to knocks but due to a depleted bench they had to soldier on.

At any level it really is a 14-man game and Parkhouse made Swans pay, piling on the pressure for the last 20 minutes.

A direct through ball was taken on by the fresh legs of the Parkhouse substitute who finished clinically on 78 minutes and a goal again from a corner with two minutes left rubbed salt in Swans wounds and sealed a flattering 4-1 win for the visitors for whom Ashley Walters, Paul Bicknell, Jamie Howard and Dave Chambers were on target.

The Devonshire Arms man of the match award went to Ant Tagg.

Match sponsors: Alfreton Storage.

Swanwick's misery was completed when the Reserves lost 3-1 at Melbourne Dynamo Reserves with Buckley scoring the consolation goal.

This Saturday Swanwick entertain Bargate Rovers. The Reserves visit Pastures Reserves, both games kick off at 2.30pm.

Swanwick Under-14`s played their first game in eight weeks and happily recorded a fine 4-2 victory over Ashover with two goals each from C Lawrence and J Holmes.

Back in MRA Division One, Wirksworth Sports could only draw 1-1 with Holbrook St Michaels Reserves and so lost ground on the top two.

Belper United Reserves, meantime, maintained their place in the chasing pack by winning 4-2 at Woolley Moor United.

Ian Thomas, John Brown, Phil Morley and James Baxter scored the Belper goals.

Dovedale Long Eaton lost 4-1 at home to Shirebrook Town A while bottom team Little Eaton lost 1-0 to Derby Rolls Royce Leisure Reserves.

R Taylor-Warbey scored both Pastures goals as they defeated Derbyshire Amateurs 2-0.

The top of the table clash in Division Two ended with the leaders Chellaston beating second place Beeston 2-1.

Rob Mayer and Lee Sutcliffe scored the Chellaston goals.

Third placed Selston played a cup match which they lost 2-0 to Maid Marian while fourth placed Dronfield Town Reserves moved into third spot after defeating Wirksworth Town Reserves 2-1.

Dan Baxter (2), and Gareth Nash scored for Ripley Reserves as they beat Wirksworth Ivanhoe 3-1.

Bargate Rovers Reserves had the benefit of an own goal as they beat Allestree Reserves 4-0.

Phil Jordan, Jack Ferguson and Rob Whittingham scored the other Bargate goals.

Fixtures for Saturday, February 10

Premier Division:

Allestree v Shirebrook Town Res

Ashover v Borrowash Vics Res

Cromford v Derby RR Leisure

Dronfield Town v Belper United

Long Eaton United Res v Carlton Town Res

Melbourne Dynamo v Wirksworth Town

Rowsley '86 v Newmount

Division One:

Belper United Res v Derby RR Leisure Res

Castle Donington Town v

Holbrook St Michaels Res

Derbyshire Amateurs v Shirebrook Town A

Little Eaton v Parkhouse0

Ripley FC v Dovedale Long Eaton

Swanwick Pentrich Road v Bargate Rovers

Teversal Res v Pastures

Wirksworth Sports v Woolley Moor United

Division Two:

Bargate Rovers Res v Chellaston

Mickleover RBL v Allestree Res

Pastures Res v Swanwick Pentrich Road Res

Selston v Little Eaton Res

Wirksworth Ivanhoe v Dronfield Town Res

Wirksworth Town Res v Rowsley '86 Res

Tables (Up to and including Saturday, January 20)

Premier Division P W D L F A Pts

Ilkeston Town Res 23 13 6 4 61 34 45

Rowsley 86 FC 21 13 5 3 46 28 44

Wirksworth Town 22 11 7 4 57 27 40

Derby Rolls Royce Leis 20 12 4 4 37 14 40

Dronfield Town 21 11 5 5 36 27 38

Melbourne Dynamo 20 11 4 5 50 33 37

Shepshed Dynamo Res 22 11 4 7 65 39 36

Cromford FC 23 10 5 8 49 48 35

Ashover FC 18 10 2 6 45 37 29

Holbrook St Michaels 24 6 7 11 39 52 25

Belper United 23 6 7 10 31 49 25

Carlton Town Res 18 7 3 8 35 46 24

Long Eaton United Res 24 6 9 9 34 40 21

Shirebrook Town Res 23 5 3 15 20 46 18

Newmount FC 19 4 3 12 22 48 15

Borrowash Victoria Res 21 3 4 14 21 46 13

Allestree FC 22 2 4 16 18 52 10

Division One

Parkhouse FC 20 18 1 1 56 14 55

Ripley FC 20 15 1 4 60 26 46

Wirksworth Sports 21 12 5 4 46 25 41

Teversal FC Res 24 12 4 8 45 45 40

Castle Donington Town 22 12 3 7 80 41 39

Belper United Res 20 14 0 6 52 23 39

Swanwick Pentrich Road 20 8 5 7 41 42 29

Holbrook St Mich's Res 24 7 8 9 34 40 29

Pastures FC 17 7 3 7 38 34 24

Bargate Rovers 20 7 3 10 23 50 24

Shirebrook Town A 19 6 4 9 34 39 22

Derby RR Leisure Res 17 6 3 8 23 28 21

Dovedale Long Eaton 20 4 4 12 23 53 16

Woolley Moor United 19 2 4 13 16 44 10

Derbyshire Amateurs 18 2 3 13 23 47 9

Little Eaton FC 20 2 3 15 18 58 9

Division Two

Chellaston FC 19 16 2 1 61 12 50

Beeston AFC 24 12 3 9 62 43 39

Dronfield Town Res 15 13 2 0 70 18 38

Selston FC 16 12 2 2 68 22 38

Mickleover RBL 16 13 0 3 56 29 36

Pastures FC Res 19 11 2 6 54 42 35

Rowsley 86 FC Res 20 10 3 7 53 53 33

Ripley FC Res 25 10 1 14 63 62 28

Wirksworth Town Res 19 8 2 9 36 29 26

Swanwick Pent Rd Res 17 7 4 6 38 28 25

Melbourne Dynamo Res 23 8 1 14 54 71 25

Little Eaton FC Res 19 6 3 10 34 49 21

Bargate Rovers Res 23 5 1 17 32 95 16

Wirksworth Ivanhoe 20 5 2 13 25 69 14

Allestree FC Res 19 4 1 14 27 64 13

Castle Doning. Tn Res 22 3 1 18 32 79 10

Results for Saturday, February 3

Challenge Cup, 5th round:

Ilkeston Town Res 2, Ripley FC 1

Premier Division:

Belper United 0, Cromford 2

Borrowash Victoria Res 1, Rowsley '86 2

Holbrook St Michaels 1, Long Eaton Utd Res 3

Melbourne Dynamo 2, Allestree 0

Shepshed Dynamo Res 0, Dronfield Town 1

Shirebrook Town Res 1, Newmount 0

Wirksworth Town 0, Derby RR Leisure 0

Division One:

Castle Donington Town 11, Bargate Rovers 0

Dovedale Long Eaton 1, Shirebrook Town A 4

Little Eaton 0, Derby RR Leisure Res 1

Pastures 2, Derbyshire Amateurs 0

Swanwick Pentrich Road 1, Parkhouse 4

Wirksworth Sports 1, Holbrook St Michaels Res 1

Woolley Moor United 2, Belper United Res 4

Division Two:

Bargate Rovers Res 4, Allestree Res 0

Allestree Res v Castle Donington Tn Res, ppd

Chellaston 2, Beeston 1

Dronfield Town Res 2, Wirksworth Town Res 1

Melbourne Dynamo Res 3,

Swanwick Pentrich Road Res 1

Ripley Res 3, Wirksworth Ivanhoe 1

Rowsley '86 Res 3, Mickleover RBL 7

DCFA Divisional Cup (North):

Ashover 4, Ashbourne Town 1