Alfreton & District Sunday Football League

SECOND DIVISION side DERBY ARMS shocked first division visitors RIPLEY ATHLETIC in the second round of the Joe Lynam Memorial Cup (writes Kev Miles).

Wednesday, 22nd November 2000, 11:00 pm

The Arms netted twice in each half to dump Athletic out of the competition on a day of cup shocks.

Leigh Swingler s opener for the Arms was added to by a Danny Allsopp penalty and the Heanor-based side could even afford a missed Allsopp penalty in the second half, the effort striking a post.

Kevin Fowler did extend the lead to 3-0 before Richard Smith sealed Ripley s misery with a 25-yarder.

Second division triumphed over first again although it took a penalty shoot-out to see SHIRLAND MW through 4-3 on penalties after a 2-2 draw after extra time at MAREHAY ROYAL OAK where all the goals came in the first 15 minutes of the first half!

Colin Haggerty put Shirland ahead when he punished a mistake by the home 'keeper before James Taylor equalised for Marehay at the end of a mazy solo run.

Chris Ford was left unmarked to head in a corner to put Oak in front before Barrie Saunders broke the offside trap to level for Shirland. Amazingly, there were no further goals in 115 minutes!

First division OUT OF TOWN had no problems at second division GEORGE & DRAGON who were crushed 8-1 but perhaps not too surprisingly as they played the last 70 minutes with only ten men after losing goalkeeper Gary Whitworth with suspected torn knee ligaments.

Town even provided Dragon s goal with Glyn Bond deflecting a cross into his own net.

Phil Whitehead led the Out of Town rout with a hat-trick, Tarick Naylor added a brace while Shaun Dolan, Darren Archer and Ray Bingham were also all on the scoresheet.

In an all-second division tie, ILFORD CLUB 2000 won 4-1 at RIPLEY BAR after leading just 1-0 at the break thanks to a Phill Smith goal.

Ripley equalised through a Dale Bamford penalty but Ilford swept into the next round with further strikes from Steve Smith and a brace from Jono Wright.

Another all-second division clash saw THE FARM smash visitors GREENHILL 7-0.

Stu Smith, Tony Gough and Ansel Batchford all hit a couple apiece with Tony Wayne the other Farm scorer. Gough was robbed of a hat-trick when the referee blew for time just as he was about to net the rebound from a saved penalty taken by himself!

In a solitary Dick Windle Trophy second round tie, there was a major upset as second division LEADERFLUSH SHAPLAND saw off high-flying first division visitors BULLS HEAD 3-1.

Michael Parr headed in a 35-yard Kevin Cooper free-kick on ten minutes to give Leaderflush a 1-0 half-time lead and they doubled their advantage when Liam Dean fired in a low shot after a solo run past three defenders.

Richard Harvey gave Bulls hope when he broke the offside trap to slide a shot past the advancing home 'keeper but two minutes Liam Dean s second of the game - sliding in a Parr head-down from another Cooper free-kick - sparked joyous celebrations in the home camp.

Sunday Cup

In the DCFA Sunday Cup (Junior Section) RIDDINGS RED LION exited the competition after a 3-2 home defeat by Alvaston-based SILVER GHOST.

Andy May put Lion in front on ten minutes from the penalty spot but the visitors turned round 2-1 up after goals from Lee Jones on 29 and James Baker on 40.

Ghost sent a further shiver down the Lion s spine with a third goal on 50 minutes from Sean Manning.

The Riddings side were thankful for a Steve Mee penalty save on the hour to spare further embarrassment before Simon McCaul reduced the arrears with a shot from out wide left which found the top corner.

SOMERCOTES ATHLETIC had their tie at Dronfield-based Old Sidings postponed for a third successive week.

League

In the second division RAYS ARMS could count themselves somewhat unlucky in a 4-2 home defeat - a tenth reverse in a row - against JOLLY FARMERS who led just 1-0 at the break, this after Rays had seen an effort disallowed.

Farmers extended their lead to 3-0 before Norman Haslam reduced the deficit at which stage the Arms had a Michael Grove penalty saved by Nicky Dean in the Farmers goal.

Farmers made it 4-1 before Tony Abbott put some respectability on the scoreline for Arms.

Chris Brough led the Farmers raid with a hat-trick with Brett Wright adding the other.

SWAN & SALMON drew for the fifth time in seven league outings - but are also still unbeaten - as visitors MARKET HOTEL twice hit back to claim a point in a 2-2 draw.

Darren Shepherd put Swan ahead when he punished a mistake by the visiting 'keeper and they led 2-1 at the break despite Matt Reeve equalising on the half-hour as Shepherd added his second on 40 as he succeeded in a one-on-one.

Market grabbed a point thanks to a 15-yarder from Brett Scott with 15 minutes left.

The ILKESTON VICTORIA v LEABROOKS CLUB match was postponed due to an unfit pitch.

In the first division leaders HIGHAM CROWN INN opened up a seven point gap after an 8-1 win over visitors GKP DYNAMICS who were 4-1 down at the interval, Paul Chamberlain their scorer.

Mark Slinn and Wayne Hope both netted braces for Crown while Paul Vincer, Paul Staniforth, Darren Bunning and substitute Stacey Williams also hit the target.

RIDDINGS ROVERS '93 were held to a 4-4 draw by visitors ALFRETON VICTORIA who refused to lie down and came back from 4-2 down with 20 minutes left.

Steve Mogford hit a brace for Rovers who also had a Glen Waudby penalty success and a Tom Kelsall strike on their scoresheet while Paul Smith, Des Shea, Andy Harby and substitute Johnny Martin ensured a point for the Vic.

RESULTS FOR SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 19th

M. G. Financial Services Division One:Higham Crown Inn 8, GKP Dynamics 1; Riddings Rovers '93 4, Alfreton Victoria 4.

Mitchell Sports Division Two: Ilkeston Victoria v Leabrooks Club 2000, postponed; Rays Arms 2, Jolly Farmers 4; Swan & Salmon 2, Market Hotel 2.

DCFA Sunday Cup (Junior Section), 2nd round: Old Sidings v Somercotes Athletic, postponed; Riddings Red Lion 2, Silver Ghost 3.

Joe Lynam Memorial Cup, 2nd round:Derby Arms 4, Ripley Athletic 0; George & Dragon 1, Out Of Town 8; Marehay Royal Oak 2, Shirland MW 2 (aet), Shirland won 4-3 on pens; Ripley Bar 1, Ilford Club 2000 4; The Farm 7, Greenhill 0.

Dick Windle Trophy, 2nd round:Leaderflush Shapland 3, Bulls Head 1.

FIXTURES FOR SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 26th

M. G. Financial Services Division One:Alfreton Victoria v Riddings Rovers '93; Bulls Head v GKP Dynamics; Riddings Red Lion v White Lion.

Mitchell Sports Division Two: George & Dragon v Leabrooks Club 2000; Ilford Club 2000 v Derby Arms; Ilkeston Victoria v Greenhill; Jolly Farmers v Market Hotel; Swan & Salmon v The Farm.

Dick Windle Trophy, 3rd round: Leaderflush Shapland v Ripley Athletic; Out of Town v Higham Crown Inn; Shirland MW v Ripley Bar.

DCFA Sunday Cup (Junior Section) 2nd round: Old Sidings v Somercotes Athletic.

Open: Marehay Royal Oak and Rays Arms.

Tables (Up to and inc. 19/11/2000)

M. G. FINANCIAL SERVICES DIVISION ONE

P W D L F A Pts

Higham Crown Inn 10 8 1 1 40 19 25

White Lion 7 6 0 1 39 11 18

Riddings Red Lion 9 4 4 1 38 25 16

Bulls Head 9 5 1 3 19 15 16

Riddings Rovers '93 6 3 2 1 29 23 11

Out of Town 8 3 0 5 28 28 9

Alfreton Victoria 8 2 2 4 20 24 8

Somercotes Athletic 8 2 1 5 22 33 7

Marehay Royal Oak 8 1 2 5 15 25 5

Ripley Athletic 6 1 1 4 10 21 4

GKP Dynamics 7 1 0 6 14 50 3

MITCHELL SPORTS DIVISION TWO

P W D L F A Pts

Shirland MW 7 6 0 1 44 12 18

Ilford Club 2000 10 5 3 2 36 20 18

Derby Arms 7 5 2 0 46 9 17

Market Hotel 9 5 1 3 41 21 16

The Farm 7 5 1 1 31 11 16

George & Dragon 8 4 1 3 29 22 13

Jolly Farmers 10 3 4 3 33 34 13

Swan & Salmon 7 2 5 0 24 9 11

Ilkeston Victoria 7 3 2 2 25 18 11

Ripley Bar 11 3 1 7 22 48 10

Leaderflush Shapland 5 2 1 2 16 13 7

Greenhill 10 2 1 7 18 42 7

Leabrooks Club 2000 6 1 0 5 9 31 3

Rays Arms 10 0 0 10 10 94 0