the GIG GUIDE

These Mortal Cities
These Mortal Cities

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

These Mortal Cities, Orange Clockwork and SCART Band Scene groups play the Turn It Up to 10 tour which rolls into Springwell Community School, Staveley.

All Points West play Brampton Ale House, Chesterfield.

The Frenchmen Street Jazz Band swing by The Unwin Club, Sutton.

Conor Maynard is at Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

Hail To The Eskimo, Red Jester, Late Night Fiction and Perfect Crimes are at West Street Live, Sheff.

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

It’s Climax and Fanny’s Revival Night at the Hearty Oak, Dronfield Woodhouse, with Radio 1 and former Climax DJ Niko on the decks.

State of Mind, The Struts and These Mortal Cities are among bands on the Turn It Up to 10 night at The Donut Creative Arts Studio, Chesterfield.

Golden mouldies The Pitz play Chesterfield’s County.

Dire Streets pay tribute to Knopfler and co at The Diamond, Sutton.

Doublecross bring rock ‘n’ roll to The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Carnival roll up at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

3 Legged Cat limp over to The Old Volunteer, Carlton.

Northern Lights shine on the Comrades Club, Creswell.

Watchsnatchers take time to play The Grouse, Brampton.

Ryan Adams is at Sheffield City Hall.

Definitely Mightbe and Changing Man pay tribute to Oasis and Paul Weller at Sheffield’s O2 Academy.

Order Of Voices, The Barnum Meserve and Against The Grain rock The Corporation, Sheff.

Steps are at Sheffield Arena.

SKM do West Street Live, Sheff.

Bedazzled are at the Victoria Club, Whittington Moor.

Wild McBride do The Queen’s Head, Buxton.

Firewire hit Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Danny Waine hits The Star, Brampton.

Sonacide, Dirty Beard, Severn and

Plague of Ares play Hilcote Welfare.

Lisa Lucas at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels.

Top country singer Chris Raddings is at Grassmoor W.M.C.

The Score do Brampton Manor.

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

Jack of Harps play The Butcher’s Arms, Brim.

Bad Penny turn up at The County, Chesterfield.

3 Legged Cat do The Trent Navigation, Nottingham.

Marie Marie entertain Brimington Social Club.

David R Black, JD and The FDCS and The Black Hands are at The Corporation, Sheff.

JLS play Sheffield Arena.

Tracer and Littlecrazy are at Sheffield’s Plug.

Billy Rocca hits the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor, Chesterfield.

The Idle Hands go acoustic at the Barley Mow, Bonsall.

With Silent Eyes rock The Intake, Mansfield, as part of the Metal 2 The Masses competition, fighting for the chance to play the Bloodstock fest.

Canyon are at Chesters, Whitt Moor.

Gonzo are at Bolsover’s Cavendish.

Karaoke comes to the St Helen’s, Stonegravels

SUNDAY, APRIL 29

The Mills and Chimneys Folk Collective are at Fleet Arts, Belper.

Take The Seven hit Charlie’s, Clay Cross.

Dave Bentley and Friends bring their regular singalong night to Ashover’s Old Poets’ Corner.

Blue Flies land at Clowne Community Centre.

Dino and The Bedrockers at the St Helen’s, Stonegravels from 3pm.

As seen on X Factor, Trevor Craig entertains at Brimington Social Club.

Bow Wow Wow, Jamie Headcharge and Z-Carr play the O2 Academy, Sheff.

Peter Charles is at the Victoria Club, Whittington Moor.

Local Heroes (featuring members of Arizona) play The County, Chezzy.

MONDAY, APRIL 30

Utopia Lost, Remains To You, Eight Bit Kid and Rankore take turns with West Street Live, Sheff.

The County, Chesterfield, hold their junior jam session from 4.30pm till 7.30pm, with the grown-ups getting their turn from 8pm onwards.

TUESDAY, MAY 1

It’s the regular open acoustic night at Ashover’s Old Poets’ Corner.

Resident pianist Peter Thorneycroft plays The Market Place, Cromford.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

Alkaline Trio do Sheffield’s Leadmill.

There’s karaoke at Chesters, Whitt Moor.