Staff win top of table clash

0
Have your say

THE top performances of the week were by the Staff of Life who won the top of the Premier Division table battle with the Seven Stars and the Railway’s large points score of 212 against the Riddings Red Lion.

Fixtures for week 17, July 26

Premier Division

Ouf of Town v The Kestrel; Strutt Club v Somercotes SC; Station Westhouses v Heanor Town FC; Carnfield Club v Staff of Life; Coronation Club A v Seven Stars Ridds; Miners Arms v Heanor MW; Free date: Gate Inn Loscoe

Division One

Victoria v Greyhound Pinxton; Sunnyside Club v Red Lion Fritchley; George Ripley v Eclipse Loscoe; Jacksdale SC v Railway Ripley; The Wreck v Westhouses SC; Red Lion Riddings v Boot and Slipper; Railway Selston v Coronation Club B.

Division Two

Hawthorns v Beehive; Alfreton Town SSC v Jessop Arms; Black Bulls Head v Devonshire; Jug and Glass v Eagle Tavern; Travellers Rest v Blue Bell (S Wingfld); Spanker v Moulders Arms; Free date: Codnor Park & Ironville SC

Week 17 results

Premier Division

Out of Town 5 (193), Heanor MW 2 (182); Strutt Club 2 (191), Gate Inn (Loscoe) 5 (191); Station Westhouses 3 (196), The Kestrel 4 (196); Carnfield Club 0 (164), Somercotes Snooker Club 7 (192); Coronation Club A 7, Heanor Town FC 0 (178); Staff of Life 7 (228), Seven Stars Riddings 0 (194).

Division One

Victoria 0 (123), Coronation Club B 7 (155); Sunnyside Club 3 (155), Boot and Slipper 4 (151); George Ripley 5 (174), Greyhound Pinxton 2 (172); Jacksdale Social Club 7 (162), Red Lion Fritchley 0 (120); The Wreck 5 (188); Eclipse Loscoe 2 (188); Railway Ripley 7 (173), Westhouses Social Club 0 (102); Red Lion Riddings 0 (191), Railway Selston 7 (212).

Division Two

Spanker 5 (142), Beehive 2 (131); Travellers Rest 2 (148), Jessop Arms 5 (165); Hawthorns 7 (136), Devonshire 0 (100); Alfreton Town SSC 6 (170), Eagle Tavern 1 (134); Jug and Glass 2 (151), Codnor Park & Ironville SC 5 (158); Moulders Arms 7, Blue Bell (Sth Wingfld) 0 (153).

ACE Entertainment Solutions Knockout Cup, second round

Heanor MW 0, Coronation Club A 4; Boot and Slipper 0, Staff of Life 4; Station 5, Carnfield Club 1; Heanor Town FC 4, Out of Town 0; Red Lion Riddings 0, Black Bulls Head 4; Kestrel 2, Jacksdale Social Club 4; Strutt Club 4, George 2.

Top scores of the week

29 inc 14 by I Woodhall (Seven Stars)

28 inc 15 by N Foulke (Somercotes SC)

28 inc 13 by S Richardson (Staff of Life)

27 inc 12 by A Soar (Moulders)

26 inc 12 by C West (Eclipse)

Top stick-up

14 by C Purdy (Jacksdale SC)

12 by M Dawes (Moulders)

11 by P Smith (Spanker)

11 by M Brennan (Kestrel)

League tables

Premier Division P Pts

Staff of Life 16 75

Miners Arms 15 68

Coronation Club A 16 67

Strutt Club 15 66

Seven Stars 15 65

Heanor MW 16 59

Carnfield Club 16 53

Gate 16 53

Out of Town 15 51

Heanor Town 16 49

Station 16 40

Kestrel 13 36

Somercotes SC 16 32

Division One

Railway Selston 17 100

Railway Ripley 17 78

Coronation Club B 17 75

Eclipse Loscoe 17 70

Boot and Clipper 17 64

George Ripley 17 64

The Wreck 17 62

Greyhound Pinxton 17 59

Jacksdale SC 17 59

Red Lion Riddings 17 54

Victoria 17 50

Sunnyside Club 17 46

Red Lion Fritchley 17 37

Westhouses SC 17 15

Division Two

Black Bulls Head 14 78

Hawthorns 14 78

Codnor Park & Ironville 15 64

Jessop Arms 15 61

Blue Bell (Sth Wing) 15 58

Beehive 15 52

Spanker 15 50

Alfreton Town SSC 14 49

Travellers Rest 15 48

Moulders Arms 15 42

Devonshire 15 37

Jug and Glass 15 34

Eagle Tavern 15 32