Staff leading the way

0
Have your say

THE Staff of Life are leading the pace in The Premier Division with two wins, both against promoted teams. The Seven Stars have top scored with 220 pins which is a great start to the season for them.

The Eclipse look the team to beat in Division One and are the only team with maximum points so far.

In Division Two, the Black Bulls Head, Jessops Arms and Beehive have yet to drop a point.

Two players scored 26 this week with a 12 pin stick up. These were C Fletcher of the Alfreton Town SSC and I Ward of the Jessops.

Unfortunately The Crown at Somercotes have had to withdraw from the league due to lack of players so Division Two will now operate with 15 Teams.

Week Three fixtures

Premier Division

Heanor MW v Out of Town

Gate Inn (Loscoe) v Strutt Club (Belper)

The Kestrel v Station (Westhouses)

Somercotes Snooker Club v Carnfield Club

Heanor Town FC v

Coronation Club A

Seven Stars Riddings v Staff of Life

Division One

Coronation Club B v Victoria

Boot and Slipper v Sunnyside Club

Greyhound Pinxton v George Ripley

Red Lion Fritchley v Jacksdale SC

Eclipse Loscoe v The Wreck

Westhouses SC v Railway Ripley

Railway Selston v Red Lion Riddings

Division Two

Blue Bell ( S Wing) v Beehive

Spanker v Jessop Arms

Travellers Rest v Devonshire

Hawthorns v Eagle Tavern

Aflreton Town SSC v Generous Briton

Black Bulls Head v Codnor Park & Ironville SC

Sir Barnes Wallis v Jug and Glass

Moulders Arms, free date

Week two results

Premier Division

Miners Arms 4 (198), Strutt Club (Belper) 3 (192); Heanor MW 5 (183), Station (Westhouses) 2 (169); Gate Inn (Loscoe) match forfeited 0-7 v Carnfield Club (walkover); The Kestrel 5 (159), Coronation Club A 2 (157); Somercotes Snooker Club 0 (175), Staff of Life 7 (214); SAeven Stars Riddings 7 (220), Heanor Town FC 0 (201)

Division One

Red Lion Riddings 3 (155), Victoria 4 (151); Railway Selston 6 (150), Sunnyside Club 1 (139); Coronation Club B 3 (162), George Ripley 4 (142); Boot and Slipper 1 (148), Jacksdale Social Club 6 (151); Greyhound Pinxton 5 (154), The Wreck 2 (151); Red Lion Fritchley 2 (121), Railway Ripley 5 (145); Westhouses Social Club 0, Eclipse Loscoe 7.

Division Two

Moulders Arms 0 (151), Jessop Arms 7 (189); Blue Bell ( S Wingfield) 5 (158), Devonshire 2 (129); Spanker 2 (135), Eagle Tavern 5 (145); Travellers Rest 7 (117), Generous Briton 0 (64); Hawthorns 3 (113), Codnor Park & Ironville SC 4 (115); Alfreton Town SSC 5 (175), Jug and Glass 2 (150); Sir Barnes Wallis forfeited 0-7 v Black Bulls Head (walkover).

Top score of the week:

26 by C Fletcher (Alfreton Town SSC) and I Ward (Jessops).