Moulders get off the mark

THE Moulders Arms at Riddings got off the mark by picking up their first points of the season.

They comprehensively beat Sir Barnes Wallis who in turn, are still waiting to open their account.

In the same division, S Hytch of the Jug and Glass scored 15 in just three balls to equal the top score of the season.

In the Premier Division, Gate at Loscoe recorded their first win with an excellent victory at Out of Town.

The Carnfield Club continued their best start to a season by beating Heanor Town; Somercotes Snooker Club had their first win at The Station where K Hardy for the hosts scored a magnificent 30 in nine balls to lead the way on individual performance.

In Division One, The Wreck top-scored with a leg of 79 but it wasn’t enough as they went down 5-2 to Ripley Railway.

Finally, Sunnyside Club from Heanor found their feet and managed full points for the first time this season.

Week Seven fixtures

Premier Division: Out of Town v Somercotes Snooker Club; Strutt Club (Belper) v Heanor Town FC; Station (Westhouses) v Staff of Life; Carnfield Club v Coronation Club A; Miners Arms v Gate Inn (Loscoe); Heanor MW v Seven Stars (Riddings); The Kestrel, open date.

Division One: Victoria v Red Lion Fritchley; Sunnyside Club v Eclipse Loscoe; George Ripley v Railway Ripley; Jacksdale Social Club v The Wreck; Red Lion Riddings v Greyhound Pinxton; Railway Selston v Boot and Slipper; Coronation Club B v Westhouses Social Club.

Division Two: Beehive v Hawthorns; Jessop Arms v Alfreton Town SSC; Devonshire v Black Bulls Head; Eagle Tavern v Jug and Glass; Generous Briton v Codnor Park & Ironville SC; Moulders Arms v Spanker; Blue Bell South Wingfield v Sir Barnes Wallis; Travellers Rest, open date.

Week 5 results

Premier Division: Strutt Club (Belper) 5 (166), The Kestrel 2 (161); Out of Town 1 (191), Gate Inn (Loscoe) 6 (199); Station (Westhouses) 3 (189), Somercotes SC 4 (192); Carnfield Club 6 (206), Heanor Town FC 1 (196); Coronation Club A 3 (198), Staff of Life 4 (215); Miners Arms 2 (191), Seven Stars Riddings 5 (202).

Division One: Sunnyside Club 7 (174), Greyhound Pinxton 0 (131); Victoria 4 (148), Boot and Slipper 3 (154); George Ripley 5 (158), Red Lion Fritchley 2 (155); Jacksdale Social Club 5 (150), Eclipse Loscoe 2 (138); The Wreck 2 (178), Railway Ripley 5 (183); Red Lion Riddings 3 (178), Coronation Club B 4 (177); Railway Selston 5 (152), Westhouses Social Club 2 (118).

Division Two: Beehive 6 (180), Spanker 1 (138); Jessop Arms 5 (149), Travellers Rest 2 (145); Eagle Tavern 2 (140), Alfreton Town SSC 5 (159); Codnor Park & Ironville SC 5 (179), Jug and Glass 2 (158); Moulders Arms 7 (175), Sir Barnes Wallis 0 (84).

LATE: Devonshire v Hawthorns and Generous Briton v Black Bulls Head.

Top scores

Best in 9 balls

30 inc 14 by K Hardy (Station)

28 inc 14 by B Baines (Staff of Life)

27 inc 14 by J Faulkner (Railway, Rip.)

27 inc 15 by R North (Coronation B)

Best in 3 balls

15 by S Hytch (Jug and Glass)

12 by A Thompson (Staff of Life)

12 by S Richardson (Staff of Life)

Tables

Premier Division P Pts

Staff of Life 5 25

Carnfield Club 5 25

Miners Arms 4 18

Heanor MW 4 17

Coronation Club A 5 17

Seven Stars 4 17

Heanor Town FC 5 16

Strutt Club 4 15

Station 5 14

Gate 5 13

Out of Town 4 12

Somercotes SC 5 11

Kestrel 5 10

Division One

Railway (Selston) 5 28

Jacksdale SC 5 24

Railway Ripley 5 24

Eclipse Loscoe 5 23

Coronation Club B 5 21

George Ripley 5 21

Red Lion Riddings 5 20

The Wreck 5 17

Victoria 5 17

Greyhound Pinxton 5 14

Red Lion Fritchley 5 12

Boot and Slipper 5 11

Sunnyside Club 5 8

Westhouses Social Club 5 5