Ripley Elite Darts Singles League

editorial image

THERE was another fantastic week in the Ripley Elite Darts Singles League premier division with the two Daz’s, Brown and Sinfield, maintaining the only unbeaten records having won all four of their matches.

They are number one and two in the league on 16 points at this early stage.

The PDC’s Matt Padgett made ground with two big wins and it looks a distinct possibility that the lead will swap and change throughout the season.

Ian Byard hit four ton-plus finishes, three of them on the trot, in his game against Andy Baker.

Matt Allsopp took a 160-finish out in the deciding leg against Craig Atter and Ash Spencer won 4-1 twice but the player of the week was Ant Parry who beat young Aden Kirk 3-2 in the evening’s best game.

Both played well and recorded the two highest averages of the night. Aden has recently had success in the PDC UK Open qualifier and the youth tour, so although he was a slight underdog on the night, Ant won the fifth leg decider and has settled in better than most at the league’s new home in Somercotes.

Week three resultgs

Sportsdale Division

MATT ALLSOPP 3 V 2 CRAIG ATTER 25.90AV-21.54AV

IAN BYARD 4 V 1 ANDY BAKER 24.00AV-24.48AV

PETE SLATER 3 V 2 WAYNE HOWE 22.33AV-20.96AV

DAZ BROWN 4 V 1 REECE SPURR 26.55AV-23.75AV

MATT PADGETT 5 V 0 KEV WRAGG 24.55AV-22.35AV

RICK GRAY 4 V 1 ASH FISHER 23.54AV-21.56AV

DAZ SINFIELD 5 V 0 JOANNE OLDERSHAW 23.19AV-19.60AV

ANT PARRY 3 V 2 ADEN KIRK 26.91AV-27.00AV

ASH SPENCER 4 V 1 TONY PALFREYMAN 26.53AV-20.74AV

MARTYN CUTBUSH 3 V 2 PETE SLATER 18.93AV-19.60AV

MATT PADGETT 4 V 1 ANDY BAKER 24.76AV-22.15AV

IAN RICHARDSON 4 V 1 MATT ALLSOPP 21.39AV-19.97AV

ASH SPENCER 4 V 1 IAN BYARD 25.76AV-24.22AV

KEV WRAGG 4 V 1 WAYNE HOWE 18.12AV-17.61AV

CRAIG ATTER 3 V 2 DAVE FRITCHLEY 20.01AV-18.58AV

180s

I RICHARDSON

C ATTER

P SLATER

A SPENCER

M CUTBUSH

I BYARD

M PADGETT

D BROWN

HIGHEST FINISHES

160 M ALLSOPP (season’s best)

126 I BYARD

120 R SPURR

112 R GRAY

108 A SPENCER I BYARD

106 I BYARD

103 M PADGETT

100 I BYARD

BEST LEGS

14 DARTS A KIRK

15 DARTS M ALLSOPP R SPURR

16 DARTS P SLATER D BROWN

17 DARTS A SPENCER X2 A PARRY M ALLSOPP D SINFIELD

18 DARTS M PADGETT X2 A SPENCER X2 I BYARD X2 R GRAY A PARRY T PALFREYMAN P SLATER

19 DARTS M PADGETT X3 D BROWN X2 R GRAY C ATTER A KIRK M ALLSOPP

BEST AVERAGES

27.00 A KIRK

26.91 A PARRY

26.55 D BROWN

26.53 A SPENCER

25.90 M ALLSOPP

25.76 A SPENCER

24.76 M PADGETT

24.55 M PADGETT

24.48 A BAKER

24.22 I BYARD

Division One results

T JOHNSON 3 - 2 R HASSELL 19.56 / 18.26

J SCANLON 2 - 3 D TYRELL 17.95 / 21.71

J UPTON 2 - 3 M IVEKICH 17.83 / 19.45

M LOMAS 2 - 3 S McCABE 13.53 / 15.14

D TYRELL 1 - 4 D SLATER 15.69 / 15.94

A SELBY 2 - 3 P HENSTOCK 22.73 / 23.77

B JOHNSON 3 - 2 P CROSON 17.14 / 16.39

T RAY 3 - 2 T JOHNSON 16.80 / 18.64

P HENSTOCK 4 - 1 N BERESFORD 22.39 / 18.72

R HASSELL 2 - 3 M IVEKICH 18.27 / 20.06

M RICHARDS 3 - 2 K MACHIN 17.93 / 16.63

C RICH 5 - 0 D SLATER 18.41 / 16.27

J SELBY 1 - 4 M RICHARDS 18.53 / 20.65

A SELBY 2 - 3 K MACHIN 16.28 / 17.20

J SELBY 3 - 2 M GASCOIGNE 18.92 / 18.93

HIGHLIGHTS

180’S

D TYRELL

J SCANLON

P HENSTOCK

TON PLUS FINISH

106 D SLATER

LEAST DARTS

19 D TYRELL X 2...K MACHIN..A SELBY

17 M RICHARDS

16 A SELBY, M IVEKICH