Mixed fortunes for town snooker teams in league

Steve Bullock''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Steve Bullock''Photo by Terry Fletcher

0
Have your say

Still holding onto second spot in the Darley Dale and District Snooker League are Bolehill Institute No 1, who edged a cracking battle with Belper Strutt Club No 1.

They triumphed 3-2 on a re-spotted black in the final doubles contest with Ricki Slack and Ian Birks winning both frames they contested. Steve Bullock and Justin Weller had twice put Belper ahead prior to that.

Leaders Marehay Miners Welfare fell 3-2 at home to Matlock’s Gladiators Social Club. Dave Gastrell edged out Ben Monk on the black in the opener and Vinnie Dennis and Mark Gwynne-Jones added the decisive points later on.

In between those, Andrew Gratton struck breaks of 45 and 32 to defeat dual Derbyshire Under-21 champion Troy Brett while Ben Monk’s run of 51 in the doubles constitutes the highest A Division break so far this season.

Eleswhere, the remaining Belper teams enjoyed resounding victories.

Strutt Club No 2 took maximum points against Matlock Club, with Chris Stubbs top scoring, while Jaxx Q Club triumphed 4-1 over Bolehill Institute No 2, the highlight of which was Steve Robinson’s 36 break.

The all-Matlock derby saw Edgefold Club score an impressive 4-1 victory over the Golf Club, which leaves them still in with a shout of the runners-up spot in A Division.

New signing Jason Ankers, who has been recruited from the local pool circuit, had a mightily impressive debut against twice Derbyshire champion Graham Jones.

Then Rob Muxlow scored an equally meritorious win over Chris Parker before Duncan Harwood made the game safe in frame three for his team.

Visiting captain Nick Kay pulled one back but Harwood and Ankers completed a successful evening for the home team by taking the concluding doubles leg.

League week 15 results: Edgefold Matlock 4, Matlock Golf Club 1; Bolehill Inst No 1 3, Belper Strutt No 1 2; Marehay MW / PJ’z 2, Gladiators SC Matlock 3; Belper Strutt No 2 5, Matlock Club 0; Jaxx Q Club Belper 4, Bolehill Inst No 2 1.

OMYA Cup Individual Scratch semi finals: Ben Monk (Marehay) 3, Graham Jones (Golf Club) 0 (at Jaxx); Jimmy Gratton (Jaxx) 3, Richard Ferguson (Edgefold) 0 (at Golf Club).

Breaks: B Monk 51,41,39,39,38,36,29,25; A Gratton 45,32; J Gratton 41,32;

S Robinson 36; R Ferguson 31; C Stubbs 24; R Slack 24; S Bullock 22;

R Muxlow 22; D Needham 20.