Darts ace Pepper is too hot to handle

Organisers were delighted with the standard of players who turned up for the latest Ripley Elite Darts Singles League competition,the first ever Saturday tournament.

The numbers were down for various reasons but a great day of darts was guaranteed as four PDC players and numerous county players all fancied their chances.

Early casualties falling at the first hurdle included Matt Padgett, Ash Spencer and Dave Allcock, showing the standard to be very high.

The first quarter final was an all-REDSL affair with young PDC player Aden Kirk stopping the impressive Daz Sinfield in his tracks 4-1.

Wayne Pepper beat Pete Slater 4-2 to make his way ominously to the last four.

Woodhall’s PDC player Ricky Sudale beat REDSL newcomer Tony Jacklin 4-1 and another all REDSL match saw Daz Brown beat Paul Baker by the same scoreline.

Notts county player Pepper finished well to beat Kirk 5-1 in the first semi-final but the second semi between fellow PDC players Daz Brown and Ricky Sudale, who have both done well in their first season on the circuit after impressing at January’s Q school, was a lot closer as Brown raced to a 3-0 lead only for Sudale to claw his way back and nick a last leg nailbiter 5-4.

Pepper was out of the traps first and his fantastic finishing proved the difference in a high scoring game which included three maximums each.

Needing 80 to win the title, a confident Pepper hit double top, double top for a classy win running out 6-1 in the end.

A free to enter first round losers competition was won by Matt Padgett, who beat Dave Allcock in a close 3-2 victory in a pulsating final.

The organisers would like to thank all those who helped make the event possible.

n Meanwhile, the latest results for the Swanwick Summer 5s and 3s League (Week 12) are:

Division A:

Beehive B 4 Nags Head 5; Greenhill 6 White Lion 3; Palmer Morewood A 8 Somercotes SC 1; Crown B 6 New Inn 3

Division B:

Kings Arms 3 Palmer Morewood Ladies 6; Victoria 5 Horse and Jockey 4; Palmer Morewood B 4 Queens Head 5; Sunnyside Club 3 Crown 6;

Division C:

Eclipse 5 Jokers 4; Beehive A 5 Beehive Honeys 4; Heanor Town FC 3 Carnfield Club 6