Budding table tennis players’ scoop top awards

Pictured are the table tennis players from Brimington Junior School who were presented with their Butterfly Skills Awards.

Pictured are the table tennis players from Brimington Junior School who were presented with their Butterfly Skills Awards.

0
Have your say

Congratulations to the young table tennis players from Brimington Junior School who were presented with their Butterfly Skills Awards recently.

Brimington Junior School, at Chesterfield, has a history of producing excellent table tennis player’s notably current England No1 Liam Pitchford and fellow internationals Daniel Lowe and Sean Cullen who were the English Schools U11 Team Champions whilst attending the school some 10 years ago.

With funding kindly donated by Brimington Parish Council it was possible to start a new table tennis coaching class at the school which runs every Monday from 3-30pm until 5pm when pupils from years 4 and 5 attend under the supervision of an ETTA coach.

The Butterfly Skills awards are the first certificate in the learning curve in the development of future table tennis players.

The class at Brimington School is a satellite for progress to the Colin Deaton Table Tennis Academy where the players can further develop their table tennis skills and hopefully go on to play in the Chesterfield and District Table Tennis League.

The photograph shows the successful award winners from Brimington Junior School.

Latest results from the Chesterfield and District Table Tennis are listed below:

DIVISION ONE SPONSORED BY CERTAX ACCOUNTING

Rowsley B 2 BH Cylinders B 8 BH Cylinders A 7 BH Cylinders B 3 BH Cylinders A 8

Speedwell A 2 Colin Deaton A 8 Speedwell B 2 Speedwell B 9 Bridge st meths 1

Speedwell A 5 Chesterfield Police 5 BH Cylinders B 6 Bridge st meths 4

DIVISION TWO SPONSORED BY WALLACE BEDS

Morton Merlins 2 Staveley mw A 8 Wingerworth A 6 Oxcroft mw A 4 Whitworth 0

BH Cylinders C 10 Wingerworth A 6 Colin Deaton D 4 Speedwell C 10 Wingerworth A 0

DIVISION THREE

Clay Cross A 5 Wingerworth C 5 Colin Deaton G 8 Wingerworth B 2 Colin Deaton E 9

Holymoorside A 1 Speedwell D 1 Staveley mw B 9

DIVISION FOUR

Clay Cross B 3 Oxcroft mw C 7 Wingerworth D 4 Pilsley C 6

DIVISION FIVE

Speedwell E 4 Colin Deaton K 6 Pilsley D 7 Holymoorside C 3