Miners rack up 228 pins

0
Have your say

THE top performance of from last week was undoubtedly by the Miners at Codnor whose tally of 228 pins is the highest team score of the season which will be difficult to beat.

The win put the Miners into second place in the Premier Division.

The Coronation Club’s two sides had a good week with both A and B sides winning despite the A team being out-scored at the Carnfield Club.

There were some good pin scores in Division Two and most of these sides could easily compete successfully in a higher division.

Sir Barnes Wallis are now finding their feet and have picked up their first points of the season.

Week Nine fixtures

Premier Division: Out of Town v Staff of Life; Strutt Club (Belper) v Coronation Club A; Station (Westhouses) v Carnfield Club; Miners Arms v Somercotes Snooker Club; Heanor MW v The Kestrel; Gate Inn (Loscoe) v Seven Stars (Riddings). Free date: Heanor Town FC.

Division One: Victoria v Railway Ripley; Sunnyside Club v The Wreck; George (Ripley) v Jacksdale Social Club; Red Lion Riddings v Eclipse Loscoe; Railway Ripley v Red Lion Fritchley; Coronation Club B v Greyhound Pinxton; Boot and Slipper v Westhouses Social Club.

Division Two: Beehive v Black Bulls Head; Jessop Arms v Jug and ; Devonshire v Codnor Park & Ironville SC; Eagle Tavern v Generous Briton; Moulders Arms v Hawthorns; Blue Bell (South Wingfield) v Travellers Rest; Spanker v Sir Barnes Wallis.

Week Seven results

Premier Division: Out of Town 5 (179), Somercotes SC 2 (169); Strutt Club (Belper) 5 (181), Heanor Town FC 2 (163); Station Westhouses 1 (179), Staff of Life 6 (209); Carnfield Club 3 (201), Coronation Club A 4 (191); Miners Arms 7 (228), Gate Inn (Loscoe) 0 (200); Heanor MW 4 (189), Seven Stars (Riddings) 3 (174).

Division One: Victoria 5 (147), Red Lion Fritchley 2 (141); George Ripley 0 (168), Railway Ripley 7 (188); Jacksdale Social Club 5 (154), The Wreck 2 (126); Red Lion Riddings 5 (179), Greyhound Pinxton 2 (165); Railway Selston 6 (155), Boot and Slipper 1 (140); Coronation Club B 7 (178), Westhouses Social Club 0 (111).

Division Two: Beehive 0 (145), Hawthorns 7 (173); Jessop Arms 4 (154), Alfreton Town SSC 3 (155); Devonshire 2, Black Bulls Head 5 (174); Eagle Tavern 5 (173), Jug and Glass 2 (166); Moulders Arms 0, Spanker 7 (193); Blue Bell (South Wingfield) 5 (167), Sir Barnes Wallis 2 (108).

Top scores

Best in 9 balls

30 inc 12 by K Nicholls (Carnfield Club).

28 inc 15 by R Sharp (Miners Arms)

28 inc 11 by P Smith (Spanker)

26 inc 12 by C Fathers (Coronation Club A)

Best in 3 balls

12 by I Annable (Jug and Glass)

11 by S Bonsall (Miners Arms)

11 by R Chamberlain (Railway, Ripley)

11 by L Snape (Sir Barnes Wallis)

Tables

Premier Division P Pts

Staff of Life 7 38

Miners Arms 6 30

Carnfield Club 7 28

Strutt Club 6 27

Seven Stars 6 24

Coronation Club A 7 24

Out of Town 6 24

Heanor MW 6 23

Heanor Town FC 7 21

Station 7 19

Gate 6 13

Somercotes SC 7 13

Kestrel 6 10

Division One

Railway Selston 7 41

Railway Ripley 7 38

Eclipse Loscoe 7 31

Jacksdale Social Club 7 29

Victoria 7 29

Coronation Club B 7 28

The Wreck 7 26

Red Lion Riddings 7 25

Boot and Slipper 7 24

Red Lion Fritchley 7 19

George Ripley 7 18

Greyhound Pinxton 7 16

Sunnyside Club 7 14

Westhouses Social Club 7 5

Division Two

Black Bulls Head 6 37

Blue Bell (South Wingfield) 6 32

Codnor Park & Ironville 6 29

Hawthorns 6 29

Beehive 6 27

Eagle Tavern 7 22

Spanker 5 21

Devonshire 7 21

Jessop Arms 6 20

Jug and Glass 6 18

Alfreton Town SSC 6 16

Travellers Rest 5 11

Moulders Arms 6 9

Sir Barnes Wallis 6 2