Standards on the up

0
Have your say

THE Matlock and District Football League has been getting rave reviews in recent weeks for it’s high standard of fooball, referees and pitches.

In recent years teams have used the Matlock League as a stepping stone to bigger things, but this season alone, the league has attracted some of the best teams in the district and it’s standing is already attracting a host of teams for the 2012/2013 season with it’s new website already hitting a massive 81,000 hits.

Last weekend saw Darley Dale fight to the very end against Woodthorpe Rovers who have a real taste for silverware this season.

An Andrew Clifton hat-trick helped Woodthorpe to a 4-3 win.

Matlock Sports failed to get all three points against AFC Lea Holloway, the sides having to settle for a point apiece from a 3-3 draw.

Callum Lytham netted twice for Matlock, a feat matched by Stephen Burrell for Lea Holloway.

Codnor Miners Arms continued their fine form with a 4-3 win over AFC South Wingfield.

Tom Hawkins opened the scoring on 22 minutes, firing home a thunderbolt into the top corner.

Three minutes later it was 2-0 after a cross into the box hit a defender and deflected in for an own goal.

Wingfield reduced the arrears on 30 minutes but ten minutes later a free kick from Tom Hawkins found the head of Matt Craig who fired the ball home.

Wingfield again pulled one back on 55 minutes with a spectacular goal and in the remaining nail-biting minutes, both teams scored again but it was Codnor who hung on to claim all three points, top spot and the bragging rights as the only unbeaten side in division two.

Results for Saturday,

November 5

Hellison Trophies Division One - Hopflower 3, Shirland MW 1; Chesterfield Town 4, All Inn 2; Woodthorpe Rovers 4, Darley Dale 3; Miners Arms 3, Kings Arms 0; Laburnum 1, Shirebrook 7.

Solar Press Division Two - Tansley 3, Chesterfield Town Reserves 1; Black Hippo v Wirksworth Albion, late result; Codnor Miners 4, AFC South Wingfield 3; Cromford Reserves 1, Hurst Farm United 7; Matlock Sports 3, AFC Lea Holloway 3.

Fixtures for Saturday,

November 12

DCFA Cup - Chinley v Hurst Farm United; Wirksworth Town v Wirksworth Albion; Hopflower v Shirland MW; AFC Lea Holloway v Clowne Wanderers; AFC South Wingfield v Dronfield Town; Miners Arms Alfreton v All Inn; Laburnum v Cote Heath; Woodthorpe Rovers v Stoney Middleton; Tideswell United v Kings Arms; Wirksworth Ivanhoe v Shirebrook Rangers; Black Hippo v Railway Alfreton; Bakewell Town v Darley Dale.