Riddings hit top spot

0
Have your say

RIDDINGS Rovers emerged comprehensive 6-1 winners in the top-of-the-table second division clash against misfiring Matlock Sports.

Rovers showed their intentions with a goal after only five minutes. A mix-up between Matlock keeper Hancock and centre back Shelton letting Riddings in for the opener.

Sports were again missing skipper Shane Nugent and without him they look a very different side.

They played some sloppy football with even the simplest of balls being misplaced.

Riddings took full advantage of this and by the 40th minute they had opened up a 4-0 lead.

A possible lifeline for Matlock came when Shelton burst through the Riddings defence and was brought down for what appeared a contentious penalty.

Pratt slotted home for 4-1, but Rovers hit back and put the game out of reach with a stunning goal two minutes before the break.

The second half saw Rovers add two more goals to reach the summit of the table.

Codnor Miners Arms continued their great form with a pulsating 3-2 win over a strong AFC Lea Holloway.

Adam Bond scored after five minutes for Codnor but Lea Holloway hit back with two quick goals just before half-time.

The second half saw Codnor fight back and after 65 minutes they got the goal they deserved in through Loz Bond.

With 15 minutes left, Adamk Bond put a superb pass through to substitute Kev France who volleyed home the winner.

In division one, Shirland Miners’ Welfare stay top of the table after a 4-1 win against a very strong and talented Shirebrook Rangers who look good for some silverware this season.

All Inn continued their great form with a 5-1 win against Kings Arms.

Marco Marchetta scored a hat-trick in the last five minutes as Kings Arms pushed forward looking for a reply goal.

Dale Crowder and Julian Capuano were All Inn’s other scorers.

Chesterfield Town recorded a 4-0 victory against Darley Dale who started the game the brighter of the two teams but it was Town who took the lead after 20 minutes when Dave Marshall headed home a Paul Milburn throw.

Woolven soon added another as Town found their passing game and took control.

Town added a third through Marshall before Matt Slack unleashed a 30 yarder which flew into the top corner.

Other results were: Division One: Hopflower 5, Laburnum 0; Miners Arms 2, Woodthorpe Rovers 3.

Division Two: AFC South Wingfield 1, Black Hippo 5; Wirksworth Albion 3, Cromford Reserves 0; Chesterfield Town Reserves 4, Hurst Farm United 1.