Miners extend lead at the top

0
Have your say

CODNOR Miners Arms extended their lead at the top of Division Two after edging a very tight affair with Riddings Rovers.

Riddings had goalkeeper Will Marriott to thank in the first half with a couple of fine saves keeping Codnor and the score at 0-0 until just before the break when Loz Bond was fouled in the penalty area and Codnor were awarded a penalty.

Tom Hawkins netted his seventh penalty of the season to give Codnor a slim lead before the half-time break.

Codnor started the second half with real venom and within two minutes of the kick-off they were 2-0 up after a stunning goal from Tom Hawkins.

However, you can never write off Riddings and within ten minutes they had got themselves back in the game as they scored with a header from a corner.

The next 20 minutes saw a real battle between two footballing sides and on 70 minutes Rovers got the goal they deserved to draw level at 2-2.

It wasn’t to be their day though and when Codnor responded quickly to find the winner, Loz Bond scoring a thunderbolt from six yards out.

Elsewere, Division One side Laburnum Saints caused a massive upset by beating title contenders Woodthorpe Rovers 4-3.

Scorers for Laburnum were; Steve Prime (2), Chris Slack and Matt Marshall.

Aaron Large, Gaz Sidall and Mark Bower getting on the scoresheet for Woodthorpe.

Shirebrook Rangers extended their lead at the top of the table with an 8-0 win against a struggling Darley Dale side.

Shirland’s day started badly when news came that a host of players were missing through injury and that keeper Daz Shaw would be out for a number of weeks.

With no other keeper in the Shirland ranks, defender Anthony Brooks was the only player Shirland had who was up for the challenge.

Although Shirland lost 5-0, the game was pretty even uintil the 70th minute mark when, coupled with some bad substitutions, a rampant Hopflower took advantage as Shirland lost shape and lost the game to a side worthy of their Derbyshire Cup semi-final place and their position in the table.

Other results from January 21 were:

Hellison Trophies Division 1 - Miners Arms (Alfreton) 4, Chesterfield Town 5.

Solar Press Division 2 - AFC South Wingfield 3, Tansley 3.

Fixtures for Saturday,

January 28, 2012

Cavendish Cup quarter final - Shirland MW v Riddings Rovers; Hopflower v Woodthorpe Rofvers; Chesterfield Town Res v Shirebrook Rangers; Chesterfield Town 1sts v Codnor Miners.

Hellisons Trophies Division 1 - Darley Dale v Miners Arms (Alfreton); Laburnum Saints v All Inn.

Solar Press Division 2 - AFC Lea Holloway v Hurst Farm Utd; Afc South Wingfield v Wirksworth Albion; Cromford Res v Black Hippo; Tansley v Matlock Sports.