Matlock and District Football League review

Shirland Miners’ Welfare went back to the top of the league after a convincing win over Chesterfield Town.

In a fairly even first half, Town took the lead on 30 minutes after Craig Purcell finished Dave Marshall’s flick on.

Just before half-time Shirland’s Gareth Brown equalised with a darting run down the flank, turning in and cutting past two players before firing the ball home.

Shirland’s hard work paid off again with 20 minutes left, this time Dale Hegarty found the net to seal all three points after a stunning run from Jamie Morgan who scored after working his way past four players to wrap up all three points for Shirland.

Hurst Farm United took all three points from their division two clash with title contenders Riddings Rovers.

Riddings began the better but after early scares for Hurst Farm and D Swift having to be replaced in goal, the visitors still managed to open the scoring first, Chris Haywood scoring from a free-kick.

The lead didn’t last long though as a mix-up in defence allowed Rovers to hit back with a quick equaliser.

The second half saw two goals in the space of a minute for 2-2. Webster netted for Hurst Farm but it was Travis who earned all three points with a rocket of a shot from 45 yards.

Jay Miles was again the difference for AFC South Wingfield as they beat Chesterfield Town Reserves 2-1.

Chesterfield opened the scoring just before half-time when a mistake by Wingfield defender Jack Housley was punished by Nathan Walters.

Wingfield came out fighting in the second half and two neat finishes from Jay Miles turned the game around and his side held out for a well deserved win.

Other results saw Shirebrook keep up the pressure with a good 3-1 win against Hilcote United. Woodthorpe Rovers beat Darley Dale 6-2 to ensure they stay in the hunt.

Alfreton Miners Arms beat Laburnum 6-3 and Hopflower smashed Kings Arms 14-0 to send shock waves through the league.

In division two, Wirksworth Albion beat Lea Holloway 5-0 whilst Matlock Sports continue to impress and they racked up a 12-0 win over a struggling Cromford Reserves.

Tansley fought hard but ran out of steam, losing 5-1 to Codnor Miners.

Fixtures for Saturday, October 29

Division One

Shirland MW v Laburnum; All Inn v Woodthorpe Rovers; Miners Arms Alfreton v Shirebrook; Kings Arms v Hilcote United; Darley Dale v Hopflower.

Division Two

Lea Holloway v Black Hippo; Chesterfield Town Res v Codnor Miners; Cromford Res v Riddings Rovers; Wirksworth Albion v AFC South Wingfield; Matlock Sports v Tansley.