It’s a Shaw thing for Shirland Miners’ Welfare

0
Have your say

SHIRLAND’S band of walking wounded got back to winning ways with a fantastic display and a 2-1 win against a Hilcote United side who were missing a host of players themselves.

Shirland’s new boy Paul Holmes started in midfield and ran the show. However, it was injured goalkeeper Darren Shaw who won the man of the match award with some stunning saves.

Alex Prior opened the scoring with a terrific shot on the turn from a Holmes pass and Heggarty added a second following more slick approach work from Prior and Harrison.

Darley Dale suffered their fourth defeat of the season after falling 6-2 to Shirebrook Rangers.

Dale’s scorers were Wesley Harrop and Mark Aston. Shirebrook’s marksmen Carl Plastow, Steve Phillips and a double brace for Ryan Booker and Scott Ashmore.

All Inn FC also hit six at the weekend, beating Laburnum Saints 6-2.

The scorers for Laburnum were Dan Gregory and James Reeves.

All Inn’s scorers were Rocky White, Paolo Cancellara, Mark Drury, Steve Lambird and two from Ashley Morton.

Other scores from division one were Hopeflower 3, Woodthorpe Rovers and Kings Arms 0, Chesterfield Town 6.

In division two, Chesterfield Town Reserves beat AFC Lea Holloway 4-0 and Hurst Farm also hit four as they saw off Cromford Reserves 4-1.

Riddings Rovers beat Black Hippo 3-1 and Tansley were worthy winners as they despatched Wirksworth Albion 4-0.

The game of the day in division two went to Matlock Sports who continue their fantastic form with a convincing 5-3 victory over AFC South Wingfield.

Fixtures for Saturday,

October 1

Cavendish Cup, first round:

Chesterfield Town v Tansley; Darley Dale v Woodthorpe Rovers; Shirebrook Rangers v Kings Arms; Codnor Miners v AFC Lea Holloway; Cromford Reserves v Hopflower.

Hellison Division One:

Shirland Miners’ Welfare v Miners Arms; Hilcote United v Laburnum.

Solar Press Division Two:

Riddings Rovers v Chesterfield Town Res; Black Hippo v AFC South Wingfield; Hurst Farm United v Matlock Sports.