Cavendish Cup semi finalists are decided

0
Have your say

CAVENDISH Cup fever took a hold in the league with a host of top clubs battling it out for a semi-final place.

Division One side Chesterfield Town took on high-flying division two side Codnor Miners and it was they who took a 10th minute lead with a well-taken free kick from Tom Hawkins.

Although Town hit the woodwork four times they did not draw level until Ash Walters equalised on 70 minutes.

Ten minutes later Walters put Chesterfield in front.

Codnor battled well but their cup hopes were dashed when Mark Clement completed the scoring in the last minute.

Chesterfield Town Reserves were also in Cavendish Cup action but it wasn’t to be their day and it was Shirebrook Rangers who booked their place with a 2-0 win.

Shirland MW made hard work of getting past Riddings Rovers.

Shirland missed plenty of chances including a penalty but after hard work, they came through 4-2 with goals from Gareth Brown (2), Jamie Morgan and Guy Taylor. Riddings’s replies came from Chris Turner and Shane Buckerfield.

League action saw Tansley fall to a 4-2 defeat against Matlock Sports who tookan early lead through Callam Lytham.

Tansley fought back with a headed goal on 20 minutes but five minutes later they gave away a penalty which Lytham slotted for Matlock who made it 3-1 win at half-time a fine long range effort from James Travis.

Tansley reduced the deficit on 55 minutes before Matlock’s man of the match, Ben Harrison set up Lytham for his hat-trick goal and 4-2.

Sports also hit a post and saw substitute Aaron Griffiths denied by Tansley’s keeper.

Hopflower beat Woodthorpe Rovers 5-2 to book their place.

Fixtures for Saturday, Feb 4th

Manor Pharmacy, quarter final: Miners Arms (Alfreton) v Shirland MW; Laburnum v All Inn; Hopflower v Chesterfield Town.

Hellisons Trophies Division One - Woodthorpe Rovers v Shirebrook.

Solar Press Division Two - Cromford v Matlock Sports.

Matlock Cup, quarter final - Codnor Miners v Chesterfield Town Res; Tansley v Hurst Farm Utd; Black Hippo v AFC South Wingfield; AFC Lea Holloway v Riddings Rovers.