Derbyshire County Cricket League results of games played

Yorkshire's Steve Patterson bowling to Somerset's Captain, Marcus Trescothick    - PHOTO: - Mandatory by-line: Phil Mingo/Pinnacle - Photo Agency UK Tel: +44(0)1363 881025 - Mobile:0797 1270 681 - VAT Reg No: 768 6958 48 - 25/05/2011 - CRICKET - LV County Championship - Division One - Somerset v Yorkshire, Somerset County Cricket Club - The County Ground, St James Street, Taunton
Yorkshire's Steve Patterson bowling to Somerset's Captain, Marcus Trescothick - PHOTO: - Mandatory by-line: Phil Mingo/Pinnacle - Photo Agency UK Tel: +44(0)1363 881025 - Mobile:0797 1270 681 - VAT Reg No: 768 6958 48 - 25/05/2011 - CRICKET - LV County Championship - Division One - Somerset v Yorkshire, Somerset County Cricket Club - The County Ground, St James Street, Taunton
0
Have your say

THE Derbyshire County Cricket League fixture league was decimated by heavy rains for a second successive weekend.

Listed below are the only games which survived.

County League Division 2

Rolleston (27pts) 249-8 [42 overs] (T Rutter 42, M James 139*) beat BELPER MEADOWS (6pts) 134 all out [39.5 overs] (A Marsh 38, L Nelson 3-22, S Baker 3-53) by 115 runs

Division Three

Derby Congs (11pts) 221-8 [46 overs] (P Puri 33, N Waseem 54, A Nawaz 33, A Addy 36, J Horton 4-??) drew with Holmewood (17pts) 239-4 [46 overs] (C Fisher 39, M Ryalls 51, G Horton 72).

Division 4S

Etwall (6pts) 155 all out [45.4 overs] (L Parkin 84, H White 4-34, C Fulton 4-30) lost to Swarkestone (22pts) 156-6 [45.1 overs] (H White 67*, J Wilcox 34*) by 4 wickets.

Ticknall (22pts) 116-3 [24.2 overs] (J Thompstone 65*) beat QUARNDON (2pts) 114 all out [42.5 overs] (D Tee 3-18, J Thompstone 5-19) by 7 wickets.

Division 5N

BELPER MEADOWS (12pts) 94-9 [23 overs] (G Ball 4-25, J Holmes 3-30) drew with Langley Mill Utd (7pts) 53-7 [23 overs] (D Kelly 3-9).

Division 5S

Clifton (6pts) 115-6 [46 overs] (M Yardley 70*) drew with Alrewas (15pts) 159-5 [46 overs] (J Fern 62*, T Chapman 40).

Division 6N

Clay Cross (18pts) 190-7 [46 overs] (J Clark 35, J Lemon 64, B Clark 62, R Roddis 3-24) drew with Ashover (7pts) 129-9 [46 overs] (B Rumley 4-36)

Eckington (27pts) 126-8 [46 overs] (A West 36, S Parkin 3-24, G Farnsworth 4-26) beat Shipley Hall (5pts) 106 all out [37.5 overs] (N Parkin 50, J Atkins 3-25) by 20 runs

Stainsby Hall (27pts) 164 all out [39.3 overs] (D Lowndes 71, M Linacre 5-35) beat Clowne Town (7pts) 141 all out [35.2 overs] (C Hendley 47*, M Smith 6-46) by 23 runs.

Division 7N

Darley Dale (6pts) 95 all out [42.4 overs] (A Hartley 41) match abandoned v Sawley & LE Park (11pts) 40-1 [15.5 overs].