Derbyshire County Cricket League results for July 28/29

Abbey Glass Division 1

Clifton (5pts) 170-8 [50 overs] (A Chand 49, W Wilson 32*, B Johal 5-42) lost to Duffield (22pts) 171-6 [44.3 overs] (J Clark 45, C Sheldon 33) by 4 wickets

Elvaston (22pts) 164-2 [32.5 overs] (N Briars 61, T Cosford 58*) beat Matlock (3pts) 160 all out [47.2 overs] (D Conway 55, S Pell 38*, N Akhtar 4-27, S Lillie 3-62) by 8 wickets

Ilkeston Rutland (6pts) 154-9 [50 overs] (L Marriott 37, R Wood 5-30) drew with Marehay (20pts) 293-7 [50 overs] (J Bradder 70,B Perry-Taylor 82, J Kyte 43, D Bobeszko 3-64)

Sawley & LE Park (7pts) 178-9 [50 overs] (M Fawcett 30, G Birley 31, D Nellis 3-17, R Plested 4-35) lost to Cutthorpe (22pts) 179-9 [49.4 overs] (A Thompson 45, J Bingham 37, S Johnson 3-43, A Rhodes 3-34) by 1 wicket

Stainsby Hall (22pts) 167-6 [48.1 overs] (T Wood 43, D Wood 38, A Worth 44*) beat Eckington (5pts) 164-7 [50 overs] (P Blair 69, R Gregson 3-32) by 4 wickets

Staveley Welfare (16pts) 181 all out [49.3 overs] (T Bullimore 31, C Bullimore 42*, B Bhatti 4-46, A Mace 3-42) drew with Alfreton (9pts) 145-8 [50 overs] (C Pratt 37, A Mace 46, C Bullimore 4-42)

‘the follow on’ Division 2

Belper Meadows (4pts) 150-7 [46 overs] (T Williscroft 32, M Ball 3-42) lost to Ambergate (22pts) 151-2 [34.4 overs] (W Thomas 55, T Holmes 35, J Heath 32*) by 8 wickets

Clay Cross (5pts) 156-9 [46 overs] (M Griffiths 37) lost to Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 160-4 [34.3 overs] (M Wood 85, G Morgan 30) by 6 wickets

Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 206-5 [46 overs] (P Aldred 35, P Bailey 82, J Holmes 70) beat Shipley Hall (5pts) 155 all out [36.2 overs] (T Gainey 79, J Wharton 6-27, J Scott 3-48) by 51 runs

Nutbrook (7pts) 214 all out [45.1 overs] (T Bentley 72, S Sanderson 31, L Haywood 52, M Witham 34, M Ali 3-40, S Aslam 4-50) lost to Aston-on-Trent (22pts) 216-4 [40.5 overs] (S Hussain 50, M Azad 47*, A Choudry 41) by 6 wickets

Sandiacre Town (22pts) 232-4 [43.4 overs] (B Ruhrmund 63, D Jordison 56, A Leek 31*) beat Rolleston (7pts) 230-4 [46 overs] (G Marshall 91*, S Cobley 69, G Goodall 3-70) by 6 wickets

Tutbury (22pts) 203-6 [45.1 overs] (D Yeomans 34, M Edgerton 46, P Edwards 60, M Payne 4-57) beat Denby (8pts) 202-6 [46overs] (A Bria 73, R Perry-Taylor 51, D Yeomans 3-59, P Edwards 3-57) by 4 wickets

Burton Glass Division 3

Alvaston & Boulton (22pts) 176-5 [46 overs] (A Woolley 54*) beat Derby Congs (6pts) 175 all out [41.3 overs] (M Waseem 45, R Crowther 6-52) by 5 wickets

Brailsford (7pts) 159-6 [46 overs] (D Player 30, N Birds 70*) drew with Alrewas (18pts) 227-5 [46 overs] (J Cole 106, J Burton 62, D Player 3-32)

Hilton (5pts) 106-7 [46 overs] (B Liversage 4-37) drew with Trentside (19pts) 264-7 [46 overs] (T Jones 32, B Liversage 69, T Liversage 92*, J Whitworth 3-44)

Marehay (8pts) 162-7 [46 overs] (M Bailey 49, G Wilson 30, A Young 3-34) drew with South Wingfield (18pts) 248-6 [46 overs] (M Rajaratne 144*, L Mitchell 40)

Walton-on-Trent (22pts) 212-5 [44.1 overs] (A Paget 64, E Chapman 71, T Taylor 3-52) beat Holmewood (7pts) 211-8 [46 overs] (S Dolling 44, T Taylor 69, D Russell 3-39, J Blackwell 3-52) by 5 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) 164-7 [46 overs] (A Barlow 53, D De Silva 40*, M Noble 3-42) beat Spondon (5pts) 140 all out [42.5 overs] (M Noble 62, A Barlow 4-19, D De Silva 3-36) by 24 runs

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Ambergate (9pts) 206 all out [44 overs] (P Tomlinson 36, P Thompson 40, D Charlton 42*, E Kinsey 3-53, G Long 4-29) lost to

Clowne Town (27pts) 216-8 [46 overs] (A White 51, D Steers 43, C Hendley 42, D Osborn 4-29) by 10 runs

Heanor Town (8pts) 167-8 [46 overs] (C Keable 31, A Brear 78, I Banks 4-46) drew with Ilkeston Rutland (19pts) 231-7 [46 overs] (M Brandrick 73, J Hunt 39, D Cundy 37)

Pilsley (3pts) 64 all out [24.1 overs] (T Kirk 3-6, B Kirk 4-15) lost to Chesterfield (27pts) 195-7 [46 overs] (E Hopkinson 74, T Kirk 54, S Bin Nasir 3-52, M Limb 3-45) by 131 runs

Riddings (7pts) 227-6 [46 overs] (D North 82, S Sweeting 45, D Parkin 49*, S Cotterill 3-70) lost to Darley Dale (22pts) 228-5 [44 overs] (C Elliott 67, A Paulett 92, J Shaw 34*, D Clark 3-19) by 5 wickets

Swanwick Hall (2pts) 71 all out [29.3 overs] (G Lowe 4-20, T Holmes 5-33) lost to Morton Colliery (22pts) 74-5 [28.3 overs] (A Caunt 31*, T Coxhead 3-31) by 5 wickets

West Hallam WR (22pts) 178-7 [46 overs] (T Hampton-Matehe 57, N Hinkley 3-46) beat Breadsall (7pts) 177-7 [46 overs] (M Bradley 34, S Dutton 36, S Walker 34, P Hort 3-42) by 3 wickets

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Burton (7pts) 183 all out [40.4 overs] (M Zaroob 96, C Lewin 3-40, A Vaughan 3-63, G Johnston 3-25) lost to Mickleover (22pts) 185-6 [43.3 overs] (J Holloway 77, N Nawaz 3-60) by 4 wickets

Dunstall (7pts) 254-1 [46 overs] (B Whitehouse 91*, C Broderick 142*) lost to Barton (22pts) 255-4 [45.5 overs] (S Cole 34, L Stanbury 42, N Campion 69, M Graves 74*) by 6 wickets

Lullington Park (19pts) 234-8 [46 overs] (T Chapman 62, D Gough 42, T Caron 41, N Harding 4-22) drew with Ticknall (9pts) 165-9 [46 overs] (A Hibell 40, P Webb 5-49)

Quarndon (19pts) 224-8 [46 overs] (J Acton 50, J Smith 31, D Winson 40, S Clamp 42, D Helliwell 3-51) drew with Etwall (9pts) 167-8 [46 overs] (L Parkin 58, S Clamp 4-39)

Swarkestone (22pts) 283-6 [45.5 overs] (N Thompson 139*, A Turner 33, R Barlow 38) beat Elvaston (8pts) 281-6 [46 overs] (A Dean 101, K Callaghan 71, R Clarke 35) by 4 wickets

Winshill (5pts) 158 all out [41 overs] (Tom Pickup 3-33, T Adcock 3-19) lost to Darley Abbey (22pts) 161-5 [47.4 overs] (D Jepson 42, P Jepson 41, D Fitzpatrick 32) by 5 wickets

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Alfreton (9pts) 132-8 [47 overs] (M Rooke 40*, C Spencer 34, E Kelly 3-32, D Farnsworth 4-19) drew with Belper Meadows (18pts) 186 all out [44.4 overs] (A Holland 63, E Young 3-45, N Clarke 3-13)

Belper Amateurs (2pts) 122-9 [46 overs] (C Maleham 30, M Pavis 3-36, T Standring 3-22) lost to Sandiacre Town (22pts) 124-2 [31 overs] (M Shuttleworth 66) by 8 wickets

Codnor (4pts) 126 all out [43.3 overs] (N Sparham 60, A Bacon 3-32, P Leatherland 3-15, S Walker 4-28) lost to Langley Mill Utd (22pts) 128-4 [35.1 overs] (N Wing 46) by 6 wickets

Duffield (6pts) 166-6 [46 overs] (M Antill 44, R Bolstridge 3-33) lost to Ashover (22pts) 167-6 [45.5 overs] (L Illingworth 38) by 4 wickets

Matlock (22pts) 149-3 [43.4 overs] (M Haywood 85*, D Mullaney 48*) beat Denby (3pts) 148 all out [43.5 overs] (G Wilson 41, D Mullaney 5-25, R Lowe 4-52) by 7 wickets

South Wingfield (22pts) 211-5 [36.1 overs] (C Henson 74, A Goodall 49, J Bailey 3-63) beat Selston Town (7pts) 207 all out [43.3 overs] (M Bexon 101*, J Bailey 78, T Coxhead 6-41, A Lowe 4-50) by 5 wickets

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S

Alrewas (22pts) 196-6 [44 overs] (J Fearn 50, J Jones 41, B Sarton 4-38) beat Allestree (7pts) 195-8 [46 overs] (M Probart 48, D Veen 61, M Willliams 4-63) by 4 wickets

Aston-on-Trent (5pts) 168-7 [46 overs] (W Iqbal 30, S Iqbal 31, M Iqbal 3-9) lost to Rolls Royce Leisure (22pts) 169-5 [36 overs] (I Mohammed 70, A Patel 30) by 5 wickets

Littleover Centurions (27pts) 101 all out [35 overs] (M Ali 41, T Hooley 3-19, V Krishna 6-31) beat Sawley & LE Park (5pts) 89 all out [31 overs] (A Taylor 33, Z Hamid 6-26) by 12 runs

Melbourne Town (27pts) 346-4 [46 overs] (A Slater 150, R Allaway 105*, M Rossi 45) beat Clifton (4pts) 126 all out [41.2 overs] (G Dunmoor 39, J Humpidge 3-24, A Slater 3-29) by 220 runs

Rolleston (12pts) 203-9 [46 overs] (N Goode 73, J Sharpe 3-58) drew with Lullington Park (17pts) 204-6 [46 overs] (J Sharpe 60, L Bingham 58)

Trentside (27pts) 239-7 [46 overs] (A Lawrence 96, C Lowe 84, S Egerton 3-75, A Luffman 4-42) beat Tutbury (4pts) 121 all out [46 overs] (S Egerton 36, S Light 47, R Seaborn 5-22) by 118 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Ashover (22pts) 80-6 [29.2 overs] (R Gardiner 3-19) beat Staveley Welfare (3pts) 78 all out [27.4 overs] (J Pickering 30, J Roche 4-20, P Holbrook 3-27) by 4 wickets

Breadsall (5pts) 91-6 [46 overs] (J Smith 45*, A Lawson 3-10) drew with Chesterfield Barbarians (16pts) 161-7 [46 overs] (A Fowkes 40, C Howarth 3-20)

Clowne Town (6pts) 241-9 [46 overs] (N Spencer 31, C Ashley 40, T Lodge 40, S Walker 31) lost to Clay Cross (22pts) 244-3 [43.1 overs] (J Clarke 31, J Rowan 38, J Carley 62*, M Wilmott 61) by 7 wickets

Cromford Meadows (7pts) 155 all out [44 overs] (S Cook 54, A Brookes 4-38) lost to Nutbrook (27pts) 197-8 [46 overs] (D Brookes 46, D Eaton 42, D Kerry 30, J Robinson 3-60) by 42 runs

Eckington (22pts) 158-3 [36.5 overs] (K Fields 71*, A Bridgeman 35) beat West Hallam WR (4pts) 156-7 [46 overs] (H Andrew 52, A Bridgeman 4-14) by 7 wickets

Shipley Hall (9pts) 186-7 [46 overs] (N Parkin 38, R Cokayne 37, G Essex 49) drew with Stainsby Hall (18pts) 267-6 [46 overs] (J Wood 123, D Lounds 63, G Essex 3-75)

Engments Division 6S

Abbots Bromley (7pts) 208-9 [46 overs] (K Steven 41, W Maidstone 51*, S Fearn 4-36) lost to Spondon (22pts) 209-5 [45.4 overs] (L Fox 38, S Mountney 42, S Bassett 48, S Rasheed 4-36) by 5 wickets

Castle Donington Town (8pts) 201-9 [46 overs] (A Wilkinson 94, T Cresswell 4-51) lost to Brailsford (22pts) 202-7 [45.5 overs] (A Randall 69, M Williams 31, W Pearson 3-56, P Robey 3-50) by 3 wickets

Derby Congs (27pts) 265 all out [46 overs] (B De Vos 99, A Shakeel 35, F Khan 45, O Gough 5-79, H Wilson) beat Ockbrook &

Borrowash (9pts) 194 all out [44.5 overs] (A Flower 65, L Endsor 3-34) by 71 runs

Mickleover (22pts) 167-6 [45.2 overs] ( o Cammidge 30, K Singh 4-12) beat Littleover Centurions (6pts) 166 all out [45.2 overs] (N Rasaq 70, M Arslan 3-54) by 4 wickets

Rosehill Meths (7pts) 144 all out [42.2 overs] (U Bhatti 36, N Abas 33, M Khan 34, D John 3-32, A Barker 6-48) lost to Wootton (27pts) 179 all out [44.5 overs] (J Broadway 59, S Jillbert 34, J Clowes 34, M Khan 4-41) by 35 runs

Stanton Elks (17pts) 166 all out [44 overs] (S Law 51, M Skelham 4-31, A Johnson 3-53) drew with Uttoxeter (8pts) 106-9 [48 overs] (S Law 3-18, M Winfield 3-7)

JSF Stainless Ltd Division 7N

Alfreton (1pt) 123-4 [46 overs] (J Elliott 43) lost to Mugginton (22pts) 124-1 [23 overs] (A Docherty 77*) by 9 wickets

Cutthorpe (8pts) 225-7 [46 overs] (M Platt 41, P Callaghan 38, S Barlow 56, J Thompson 59, F Watson 3-45) lost to Belper Amateurs (22pts) 226-6 [28.2 overs] (F Watson 114, J Deeming 91) by 4 wickets

Darley Dale (4pts) 100 all out [35 overs] (R Smith 33, J Currell 3-17, J Brearley 5-39) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) 178-7 [46 overs] (I Peacock 37*) by 78 runs

Kirk Langley (22pts) 189-5 [39.4 overs] (M Huggett 30, T Kerry 51*) beat Butterley Utd (6pts) 185 all out [41.2 overs] (N Parkin 58, L Smith 4-40, T Kerry 3-21) by 5 wickets

Marehay (20pts) 218-6 [46 overs] (J Spray 108*, P Spray 49, M Edwards 3-67) drew with Heanor Town (4pts) 99-8 [46 overs] (P Barlow 56*, B Fletcher 3-14, J Longdon 3-13)

Sawley & LE Park (4pts) 191-8 [46 overs] (M Curzon 77) lost to Wingerworth S (22pts) 192-1 [40.4 overs] (M Haw 53*, J Stanley 76, E Grant 37*) by 9 wickets

Brookside Press Division 7S

Barton (11pts) 211-9 [46 overs] (F Hollands 32, A Chambers 56, J Scarratt 32, S Thompson 6-36) drew with Elvaston (18pts) 245-6 [46 overs] (L Lindsay 49, M Jones 54, T Dolan 64*)

Darley Abbey (2pts) 103 all out [40.3 overs] (N Martin 3-30, J Duggins 4-23) lost to Winshill (22pts) 104-2 [41.5 overs] (J Kettle 43, M Shafiq 34*) by 8 wickets

Hartshorne (22pts) 179-8 [44 overs] (M Eames 47*, N Counter 46) beat Ticknall (8pts) 175 all out [44.5 overs] (A Hollingsworth 48, J Brooks 35*, M Nusrat 4-28 Inc Hat-Trick) by 2 wickets

Rolleston (22pts) 148-4 [38.1 overs] (A Hambleton 67*) beat Hilton (4pts) 146-9 [46 overs] (S Dolby 4-26) by 6 wickets

Yoxall (27pts) 263-4 [41.2 overs] (R Lewis 74, M Tayyab 135) beat Walton-on-Trent (7pts) 200 all out [44 overs] (J Atkins 47, J Hemingway 45*, D Welch 4-36) by 63 runs

Eaton’s Jewellers Division 8N

Allestree (17pts) 231 all out [43.4 overs] (C Nation 46, M Akhtar 93, A Spendlove 4-45) drew with Belper Meadows (14pts) 208-8 [48 overs] (P Hudson 58, T Hudson 66, A Spendlove 40, T Dempsey 5-51)

Denby (18pts) 217-6 [46 overs] (M Bott 51, D Cherry 35, R Cherry 56, E Green 3-60) drew with Swanwick Hall (8pts) 161-7 [46 overs] (C Tiano 51, J Trowsdale 36, J Woodthorpe 58*)

Holmewood (22pts) 198-2 [35.3 overs] (N Dolling 80, P Ashley 65*) beat Sawley & LE Park (5pts) 197-7 [46 overs] (A Hubbard 33, C Pembridge 31*) by 8 wickets

Little Eaton (17pts) 248-4 [46 overs] (C Hankinson 59, C Redfern 67, D Sturdey 51*) drew with Calow (8pts) 182-5 [46 overs] (G Mainprize 38, T Mainprize 36*)

Morton Colliery (18pts) 296-0 [46 overs] (P Tideswell 135*, D Caunt 128*) drew with Riddings (4pts) 157-4 [46 overs] (J Shipman 43, G Lycett 44*, J Williamson 4-28)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (8pts) 103-5 [46 overs] (N Holt 34, G Hatton 3-38) drew with Pilsley (16pts) 175 all out [46 overs] (G Hatton 33, I Worthy 57, S Eaton 49*)

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Alvaston & Boulton (17pts) 297-4 [46 overs] (T Pope 49, C Hodgetts 49, T Jeffrey 84, S Ottewell 77*) drew with Melbourne Town (9pts) 220-5 [46 overs] (K Grant 85, R Rathore 85*, A Afzal 3-47)

Draycott & Hanbury (3pts) 115 all out [29.2 overs] (C Robey 3-52, L Cosford 3-28, M Stenstrom 4-31) lost to Packington

(22pts) 116-5 [29.1 overs] (J Cuby 30*, L Cosford 36) by 5 wickets

Dunstall (22pts) 179-8 [44 overs] (T Suggate 30, G Tomlinson 42, R Ash 4-51) beat Kings Bromley (8pts) 178 all out [45.1 overs] (G Tomlinson 35, M Mughal 36, N Roobttom 3-49) by 2 wickets

Etwall (22pts) 181-3 [42.5 overs] (R Helliwell 73, C Tunnicliffe 41) beat Quarndon (5pts) 180-7 [46 overs] (C Storr Snr 62, R Anderson 31, G Kierton 32, D Ashmole 3-55) by 7 wickets

Spondon (8pts) 182 all out [40.1 overs] (D Bacon 44, T Mellor 52, A Hill 6-31) lost to Ashbourne (27pts) 241-8 [44 overs] (S Wibberley 57, T Jordan 94, T Mellor 4-54) by 59 runs

Trentside (18pts) 226-5 [46 overs] (R Hayward 48, J Bassett 61, K Bailey 48) drew with Washlands (5pts) 125-5 [46 overs] (D Naukhez 45*)

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Ambergate (4pts) 83 all out [27.2 overs] (B Mallett 30*, B Riley 5-11, C Balmforth 3-22) lost to Awsworth (27pts) 194-9 [45 overs] (L Miller 88*, A Bannister 3-61) by 111 runs

Duffield (27pts) 208-9 [46 overs] (D Bingham 37, W Clare 41, A Bist 6-44) beat Mickleover (5pts) 111 all out [31.3 overs] (S Tapping 3-20) by 97 runs

Ilkeston Rutland (22pts) 100-6 [32 overs] (V Pilbeam 43*) beat Nutbrook (3pts) 97 all out [31 overs] (G Woods 33, J Bird 5-12) by 4 wickets

Matlock (22pts) 84-3 [26 overs] (B Townsend 45*) beat Clay Cross (1pt) 82 all out [41 overs] (M Caunt 38, T Braund 7-27) by 7 wickets

West Hallam WR (8pts) 107-8 [46 overs] (T Scotland 3-17, D Wilkinson 3-32) drew with Clowne Town (14pts) 129-7 [46 overs] (D Wilkinson 42*, R Tingle 3-27)

Wirksworth & Middleton (16pts) 214-9 [46 overs] (M Harwood 60, K Williams 64, G Bates 36*, L Buxton 6-76) drew with Codnor (7pts) 117-3 [46 overs] (P Palfreyman 50*)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Alrewas (15pts) 214-7 [46 overs] (S Weston 100*, D Stewart 31, J Wilson 3-47) tied with Brailsford (16pts) 214-5 [46 overs] (A France 108, A Oliver 4-32)

Lullington Park (6pts) 161 all out [41.2 overs] (J North 4-43, L Wood 3-38) lost to Burton (22pts) 163-6 [35.2 overs] (M Hadley 33, L Gunton 52) by 4 wickets

Swarkestone (6pts) 160 all out [44.4 overs] (A Heathcote 47, J Fell 34, M Hussain 7-29) lost to Rosehill Meths (22pts) 162-7 [40.3 overs] (D Webb 54, J Fell 4-47) by 3 wickets

Tutbury (27pts) 210 all out [45.4 overs] (C Skitrall 108, H Sharif 3-41, R Brown 3-29) beat Trentside (8pts) 156 all out [45.4 overs] (J Morgan 55, H Sharif 48, Y Thathall 3-24, A Billen 4-2) by 54 runs

Uttoxeter (14pts) 180-6 [46 overs] (P Atwell 58*, A Cottier 51*, H Parker 3-44) drew with Hartshorne (8pts) 130-3 [46 overs] (K Slater 58* S Watson 40)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N

Breadsall (5pts) 59 all out [26.1 overs] (T Pike 4-13, W Flint 4-25) lost to Ashover (27pts) 96 all out [42.4 overs] (W Flint 36*, M Black 4-22, I Gilbert 4-9) by 37 runs

Butterley Utd (1pt) 91 all out [43.3 overs] (A Coupland 3-19, A Croft 3-15) lost to Kirk Langley (22pts) 93-2 [21.3 overs] (S Whitehurst 56*) by 8 wickets

Cutthorpe (6pts) 101 all out [32.4 overs] (M Pendleton 40, M Hirons 4-18, D Winfield 4-19) lost to Darley Abbey (27pts) 188 all out [38.1 overs] (P Roe 97, R Thorpe 3-37, P Lee 5-49) by 87 runs

Eckington (6pts) 120-6 [52 overs] (C Radford 34) drew with Stanton Elks (19pts) 286-8 [40 overs] (D Coy 61, R Coy 49, D Riley 49, S Kennedy 69, J Linehan 4-62)

Selston Town (22pts) 105-3 [18 overs] (L Harris 34, V McClean 3-35) beat Cromford Meadows (2pts) 102 all out [37.2 overs] (S Martin 46, S Egan 3-10, B Lemon 3-10) by 7 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S

Ashbourne (22pts) 113-2 [31.4 overs] (N Bailey 35*, R Glithero 34*) beat Hilton (2pts) 111-7 [46 overs] (T Connall 62, K Chambers 3-16, R Glitheroe 3-37) by 8 wickets

Elvaston (5pts) 180-9 [46 overs] (B Wright 47, D Simpson 61, J Wallis 3-36) lost to Castle Donington Town (22pts) 181-2 [43 overs] (J Spencer 91*, R Spencer 43) by 8 wickets

Ticknall (5pts) 153-8 [46 overs] (D Woodburn 36, R Wood 39, B Ridgeway 4-14) lost to Rolleston (22pts) 154-4 [33.1 overs] (D Boddy 82*) by 6 wickets

Washlands (1pt) 42 all out [28.3 overs] (P Cromhout 5-4) lost to Yoxall (22pts) 43-2 [5.5 overs] by 8 wickets

Wootton (27pts) 209-7 [46 overs] (P Cliffe 70*, W Heathcote 46, P Scrimshaw 4-66) beat Melbourne Town (3pts) 42 all out [20.3 overs] (W Heathcote 3-7, P Heathcote 3-14) by 167 runs.

Results for Sunday, July 29

Derbyshire Premier Cup Quarter-finals

Ockbrook & Borrowash 180-9 [43 overs] (J Guthrie 38, D Wheeldon 4-43) lost to Sandiacre Town 181-4 [34.3 overs] (J Chapman 45, C Ault 30, C Hughes 68*) by 6 wickets

Quarndon 264-4 [46 overs] (J Ede 105*, B Spendlove 90, N Dumelow 31) lost to Chesterfield 266-7 [44 overs] (B Slater 45, M Fletcher 63, P Burdett 44, A Hibbert 41, D Thompson 30, S Clamp 3-55, C Percival 3-34) by 3 wickets

Marston’s Smooth Trophy Semi-finals

Rolleston 164-9 [47 overs] (G Marshall 67, A Mace 4-26) lost to Alfreton 286-3 [47 overs] (G Bush 81*, A Mace 44, B Bhatti 102) by 122 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Selston Town (22pts) 131-6 [34 overs] (P Stovey 42*) beat Alfreton (5pts) 130-7 [46 overs] (N Clarke 52*) by 4 wickets

John Wallis (Consultancy) Division 9N

Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 52-0 [9.1 overs] (T Boylan 31*) beat Awsworth (0pts) 50 all out [14.1 overs] (Jo Bradbury 4-10) by 10 wickets.