Denby take lion’s share of the points in tough clash

0
Have your say

Denby were able to hold on to claim a winning draw against Chesterfield on Saturdayas their visitors failed to get 21 runs off the final three overs with wickets in hand.

Denby proceeded with great care after opting to bat, scoring only 20 runs off their first ten overs against Matt Higginbottom and Michael Deane who beat the bat on numerous occasions without finding the edge.

Denby's Alex Ayre prepares to add runs to the board against Chesterfield on Saturday.

Denby's Alex Ayre prepares to add runs to the board against Chesterfield on Saturday.

Off spinners Nitish Kumar and Brian Gladwin finally made the breakthrough as Drage Thompson took a couple of good catches on the circle to dismiss openers Michael Mitchell (35) and Alex Eyre (58).

However, from 126-2 South African Jurie Synman (43) took his side on to 163-3.

With overs in short supply the Burgoyne brothers combined to race past 200 with Peter making a rapid 42 and Daniel 26 not out as Denby closed on 221-6 with Kumar (3-80) and Gladwin (3-53) sharing the wickets.

The loss of an early wicket did little to deter Chesterfield as Kumar (36) scored freely before being third out with 63 on the board.

Ross Whiteley saw Chesterfield on to 146 before departing for a run-a-ball 62 after which Billy Holmes added 50 for the fifth wicket in company with Mat Roberts (37).

Entering the final three overs wanting 21 to win with five wickets in hand, Chesterfield were on the brink of victory but some tight bowling from Fraser Kirk (3-58) accounted for Holmes (41).

Denby were then able to defend their total as Chesterfield closed on 215-7 still seven runs adrift of their victory target.

Results

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League: Alvaston & Boulton (1pt) 123 all out [44.5 overs] (N Dumelow 4-35) lost to Quarndon (22pts) 128-2 [19 overs] (W Richardson 69*) by 8 wickets

Denby (15pts) 221-6 [50 overs] (A Erye 58, M Mitchell 35, J Snyman 45, P Burgoyne 42, N Kumar 3-80, B Gladwin 3-53) drew with Chesterfield (11pts) 215-7 [50 overs] (N Kumar 36, R Whiteley 62, B Holmes 41, M Roberts 37, F Kirk 3-52)

Lullington Park (5pts) 159-9 [50 overs] (J Doherty 64*, E Ikin 4-29) drew with Ticknall (20pts) 282-4 [50 overs] (T Wood 62, P Borrington 61, L Harvey 65*, Z Abbas 88)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (27pts) 230-2 [44.3 overs] (J Clarke 68, R Bramwell 103*, J Ratcliffe 42*) beat Dunstall (6pts) 227-8 [50 overs] (J Morgan 58, G Scrimshaw 52*, J Clarke 4-79) by 8 wickets

Spondon (27pts) 232-8 [50 overs] (J Brear 55, O Baum 44, B Ashdown 42, G Tryon 37, J Jordison 4-58) beat Sandiacre Town (9pts) 229 all out [50 overs] (M Conway-Jones 55, J Chapman 38, P Allen 3-50) by 3 runs

Swarkestone (22pts) 74-0 [8.4 overs] (J Needham 43*) beat Eckington (0pts) 73 all out [37.5 overs] (M Beer 6-19, B Dilks 3-26) by 10 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1:

Alfreton (22pts) 219-6 [49.4 overs] (G Waterfall 78, E Savidge 36) beat Matlock (7pts) 215-8 [50 overs] (M Burton 48, J Pyne 53, R Briggs 3-33) by 4 wickets

Cutthorpe (7pts) 153 all out [45 overs] (M Cluer 38, G Woolley 3-11) lost to Alrewas (27pts) 164 all out [49.5 overs] (O Broadway 34*, J Savage 4-38, A Butt 3-41) by 11 runs

Duffield (22pts) 190-3 [27 overs] (T Roe 46*, C Sheldon 43, T Williscroft, P Bakel 34) beat Clifton (4pts) 188-9 [50 overs] (W Wilson 59, A Wooliscroft 73, J Clare 4-56) by 7 wickets

Elvaston (8pts) 203 all out [49.2 overs] (M Bradley 37, N Briars 55, M Heathfield 42, C Trueman Jnr 5-65) lost to Ilkeston Rutland (27pts) 207-8 [44.1 overs] (L Marriott 85, D Jacobs 5-74) by 2 wickets

Marehay (22pts) 94-2 [18.4 overs] (M Bailey 37*) beat Ambergate (1pt) 91 all out [40.4 overs] (M Ball 39, J Kyte 5-48, L Palmer 3-6) by 8 wickets

Stainsby Hall (4pts) 72 all out [20 overs] (G Dent 7-54) lost to Rolleston (27pts) 195-9 [50 overs] (M Zaroob 53, A Britton 44, R Gregson 4-44) by 123 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 2:

Rolls Royce Leisure (4pts) 101 all out [30.2 overs] (V Jeurkar 56, P Hort 4-35, J Lockhart 3-51) lost to West Hallam WR (27pts) 254-6 [50 overs] (G Brandrick 82, M Brandrick 53, B Haycock 41*, V Jeurkar 4-65) by 153 runs

Sandiacre Town (7pts) 187 all out [45.5 overs] (T Priestley 42, B Brady 5-79, K Mitchell 3-54) lost to South Wingfield (22pts) 190-6 [44 overs] (O Green 32, R Swallow 39, C Jones 48*, K Mitchell 40*, M Newbold 3-44) by 4 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (27pts) 300-3 [46 overs] (R Owen 86, D Eckersley 108*, D Brown 59) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash (4pts) 168 all out [45.4 overs] (D Hallack 35, A Gondal 4-39) by 132 runs

Walton-on-Trent (6pts) 146 all out [34.5 overs] (J Blackwell 47, A Bacon 3-61, S Thimal 3-22, S Lacey 4-30) lost to Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 301-8 [46 overs] (S Thimal 106, D Hanson 38, L Williams 3-87) by 155 runs

Wirksworth & Middleton (10pts) 159-8 [46 overs] (J Ritchie 41, B Perry-Taylor 36) drew with Nutbrook (17pts) 198-8 [46 overs] (T Bentley 70, J Rowland 4-43, J Allen 3-54)

Technical Turf Division 3:

Brailsford (16pts) 271-8 [46 overs] (D Player 79, S Muhammed 65, D Bould 38, A Singh 4-69, M Waseem 3-69) drew with Derby Congs (13pts) 246-7 [46 overs] (M Stanwell 66, D Gill 45, A Singh 39)

Heanor Town (22pts) 175-4 [28.2 overs] (R Lakmal 55*, A Brear 35) beat Lullington Park (5pts) 170 all out [46 overs] (R Lewis 51, A Harchuk 3-44, S Fisher 4-28) by 6 wickets

Holmewood (27pts) 236-8 [46 overs] (G Horton 53, D Ashley 41, J Crowder 32, F Hughes 4-72) beat Elvaston (7pts) 154 all out [46 overs] (D Randle 77, J Horton 3-52, G Horton 3-14) by 82 runs

Morton Colliery (10pts) 175-8 [46 overs] (P Holmes 50, J Richardson 4-38) drew with Denby (18pts) 219-6 [46 overs] (A Bria 102*, J Glover 33, M Payne 37, B Matthews 3-72)

Trentside (27pts) 88-2 [17.5 overs] (R Seaborn 30) beat Shipley Hall (1pt) 86 all out [33.5 overs] (J Cokayne 34, K Hancox 5-19) by 8 wickets

Tutbury (27pts) 236-6 [46 overs] (S Wesson 44, P Edwards 82, S Rashid 4-72) beat Abbots Bromley (4pts) 113 all out [26.2 overs] (J Stevenson 41, N Akhtar 4-10) by 123 runs

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 4N: Chesterfield (27pts) 272-8 [46 overs] (J Colton 42, C Hiron 53, A Jepson 60, L Hurst 30, S Lightfoot 3-65) beat Darley Dale (5pts) 106 all out [26.4 overs] (J Hartley 47, S Jamil 3-31, P Goodwin 3-18) by 166 runs

Chesterfield Barbarians (18pts) 283-6 [46 overs] (S Lawson 41, M Griffiths 44, J Fletcher 46, J Gavan 44, T Peach 34*, M Winson 43) drew with Alfreton (10pts) 202-7 [46 overs] (J Aspinal 65, T Pawelski 58, A Lawson 4-61)

Codnor (15pts) 156 all out [46 overs] (M Anderson 36, S Mills 43*, C Bradder 3-27, C Ford 3-26) drew with Marehay (12pts) 154-9 [46 overs] (A Vickerage 60, T Leo 4-28)

Eckington (9pts) 162-9 [46 overs] (N Snookes 49, J Fellows 3-42, G Long 3-34) drew with Clowne Town (19pts) 239-9 [46 overs] (J Womble 39, D Steers 102, M Parker 41, S Hunt 3-45, A Hardy 3-59)

Langley Mill Utd (27pts) 172 all out [45.4 overs] (A Ball 32, R Jordan 3-50, M Deegan 4-42, P Jordan 3-35) beat Duffield (7pts) 149 all out [42.1 overs] (D Bingham 51, D Lacey 5-19) by 23 runs

Quarndon (27pts) 273-6 [46 overs] (H Clamp 46, Ja Lowe 40, L McNeilly 69, L Johnson 38, S Clamp 45*, P Fenn 3-79) beat Riddings (5pts) 130 all out [31.5 overs] (G Hibbert 31, O Hughes 5-23, S Clamp 3-22) by 143 runs

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S:

Etwall (27pts) 248-5 [46 overs] (K Cheetham 33, A Smith 37, J Armishaw 94, M Wilton 43*, N Raja 3-62) beat Yoxall (3pts) 115 all out [28.4 overs] (C Hall 3-21, D Clemson 3-23) by 133 runs

Hilton (22pts) 173-8 [45.3 overs] (M Gregson 65, R Ottewell 3-58) beat Alvaston & Boulton (7pts) 172-9 [46 overs] (T Berridge 38, T Jeffrey 55, J Sleigh 3-55) by 2 wickets

Melbourne Town (22pts) 220-3 [41.5 overs] (A Potts 91, M Rossi 58*, F Price 38) beat Uttoxeter (6pts) 219-3 [46 overs] (G Hall 81*, B Brown 43, A Johnson 37) by 7 wickets

Mickleover (18pts) 206 all out [45 overs] (G Johnston 68, A Vaughan 33, J Hodgkinson 32, D Vickers 3-28, J Fisher 4-36) drew with Spondon (11pts) 168-9 [47 overs] (M Saini 46, F Matthews 4-35, A Vaughan 3-39)

Rolleston (5pts) 174-5 [46 overs] (T Yates 62, K Subhani 33*) lost to Swarkestone (27pts) 178-5 [42 overs] (N Thompson 33, M Goodacre 50, K Subhani 4-46) by 5 wickets

Ticknall (27pts) 127-2 [34 overs] (D Oppenheimer 35, J Thompstone 40, R Woodburn 30) beat Breadsall (3pts) 126-9 [46 overs] (J Smith 36, N Harding 4-39) by 8 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 5N:

Allestree (27pts) 246-8 [46 overs] (B Sarton 33, A Layton 55, S Hanson 31, T Dempsey 30) beat Selston Town (4pts) 92 all out [19.3 overs] (T Deane 5-38) by 154 runs

Belper Amateurs (27pts) 196-8 [41.5 overs] (C Maleham 36, J Turner 65) beat Denby (8pts) 191-9 [46 overs] (P Kay 37, L Glenn 40, J Pickering 3-33, C Maleham 3-32) by 2 wickets

Belper Meadows (14pts) 153-8 [46 overs] (C Whiteley 60*, D Kelly 30, A Taylor 3-23, M Pavis 3-40) drew with Sandiacre Town (10pts) 137-7 [46 overs] (I Murfin 36, J Murfin 31, D Kelly 5-27)

Clowne Town (4pts) 126 all out [48 overs] (J Kinsey 50., R Bolstridge 5-40) lost to Ashover (27pts) 255-4 [41 overs] (L Illingworth 40, M Wattret 54, E Dickens 80*, R Cooke 32.) by 129 runs

Staveley Welfare (27pts) 266-3 [38 overs] (Joe Bullimore 142*, D Gray 43) beat Stanton Elks (3pts) 137 all out [38.2 overs] (T Windley 47, T Bullimore 4-23, Joe Bullimore 3-36) by 129 runs

Swanwick Hall (22pts) 231-3 [42 overs] (S Wilson 104*, A Wilson 82) beat Darley Abbey (6pts) 228-4 [46 overs] (J Rice 100, A Brierley 46, S Stephens 33*) by 7 wickets

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S:

Alrewas (7pts) 258-6 [46 overs] (K Fenton 48, M Frend 84, D Stewart 32) lost to Risley (22pts) 262-5 [45.4 overs] (M Addison 68, M Shaw 122) by 5 wickets

Barton (27pts) 194 all out [44.2 overs] (S Watson 43, L Dean 63, A Chambers 34, B Eggington 3-61, R Akram 4-16) beat Tutbury (9pts) 185 all out [45.3 overs] (T Bowring 54, T Ford 50, D Phillips 4-28) by 9 runs

Breadsall (7pts) 174 all out [46 overs] (S Buck 38, M Malooq 4-23) lost to Rolls Royce Leisure (27pts) 273-8 [46 overs] (S Dhak 58, M Afsar 79, T Ahmed 47*, M Ali 36*, R Smith 4-63) by 99 runs

Dunstall (19pts) 235-8 [46 overs] (Dan Tomlinson 99*, S Slowik 3-40) drew with Sawley & LE Park (8pts) 136-9 [46 overs] (P Brunton 43, S Brodrick 3-38, M Clewley 4-29)

Ockbrook & Borrowash (22pts) 94-2 [14.4 overs] beat Aston-on-Trent (1pt) 93 all out [30 overs] (O Dowd 6-14, O Gaunt 3-6) by 8 wickets

Wootton (7pts) 156 all out [40.2 overs] (J Kent 50*, P Jones 4-24, D Wright 3-60) lost to Winshill (27pts) 163-8 [46 overs] (S Wood 33, W Heathcote 3-52) by 7 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N:

Apperknowle (27pts) 185-4 [34.3 overs] (J Bagley 50, A Crookes 32*, F Colton 31) beat Morton Colliery (6pts) 181-9 [46 overs] (D Caunt 58, P Tideswell 35, T Chedgey 3-40, P Loughlin 3-66) by 6 wickets

Darley Dale (7pts) 129-6 [46 overs] (C Horton 35) drew with Cutthorpe (17pts) 186-7 [46 overs] (M Webber 76*, S Taylor 3-51)

Nutbrook (19pts) 285-3 [46 overs] (M Witham 32, R McGrath 126*, L Haywood 69) drew with Wirksworth & Middleton (5pts) 170-7 [46 overs] (M Whittle 32, T Boylan 31, G Magdaleno 4-30)

Pilsley (18pts) 233-5 [46 overs] (J Aldis 106, A Aldis 57, O Jones 45) drew with Marehay (6pts) 142-6 [46 overs] (A Bronley 84, J Aldis 3-18)

South Wingfield (27pts) 180 all out [37.3 overs] (Alex Briggs 30, R Borland 45, J Drizen 66, E Grant 5-51, J Grant 3-53) beat Wingerworth S (6pts) 106 all out [29.4 overs] (J Grant 32, Adam Briggs 4-49, R Borland 3-8) by 74 runs

West Hallam WR (12pts) 201-5 [46 overs] (J Porter 46, S Rayton 55, M Bostock 40, D Humphries 3-19) drew with Stainsby Hall (17pts) 264 all out [46 overs] (J Wood 56, J Torr 42, D Humphries 31, C Jones 58, R Lathbury 4-76)

Boolers Division 6S:

Derby Congs (7pts) 128 all out [49.2 overs] (S Aziz 40, R Rathore 3-26,A Butt 4-34) lost to Rosehill Meths (27pts) 159 all out [41.4 overs] (N Abbas 79, N Thandi 5-36, B Chohan 3-43) by 31 runs

Elvaston (4pts) 174 all out [41.2 overs] (J Blaver 31, A Johnson 73, F Shreeve 3-55) lost to Trentside (22pts) 176-2 [30.5 overs] (J Marlon 70*) by 8 wickets

Hartshorne (8pts) 183-9 [46 overs] (M Eames 45, M Nusrat 54, K Webster 3-30) drew with Etwall (20pts) 292-6 [46 overs] (T Mead 66, L Parkin 37, T Parkin 34)

Ilkeston Rutland (15pts) 208-3 [46 overs] (R Slater 41, A Slater 69*, R Clarke 56*) drew with Alvaston & Boulton (9pts) 190-5 [46 overs] (U Rahimi 67*, R Burns 32, B Anthony 37)

Lullington Park (4pts) 129 all out [32.2 overs] (I Cooper 41, I Giles 30, J Percival 3-13, U Iqbal 4-14) lost to Quarndon (27pts) 260-4 [46 overs] (I Canwell 42, A Goodwin 57, B King 33, C Sanders 74*) by 131 runs

Spondon (4pts) 144 all out [43.2 overs] (J Baker 43, S Ford 4-49, A Williams 3-9) lost to Rolleston (22pts) 145-4 [31.1 overs] (B Sanderson 31, Bm Bordett 33, A Ward 30) by 6 wickets

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N:

Ambergate (8pts) 134-6 [46 overs] (P Thompson 71*, P Brammal 3-34) drew with Belper Meadows (18pts) 207-8 [46 overs] (R Marshall 41, N Horton 52*, R Armstead 5-78)

Ashover (22pts) 85-3 [19 overs] (W Saxton 32*) beat Heanor Town (1pt) 84 all out [35.2 overs] (R Roddis 4-19, B Roache 3-17) by 7 wickets

Clay Cross Works (18pts) 302-3 [43 overs] (M Bradley 42, I Sims 142*, A Parker 100*) drew with Stanton by Dale (5pts) 159-5 [49 overs] (S Sharma 41, R Ellen 43*)

Riddings (10pts) 185-6 [46 overs] (G Lycett 108*) drew with Cromford Meadows (18pts) 267-9 [46 overs] (J Farnsworth 61*, S Cook 43, T Spencer 3-59)

Shipley Hall (8pts) 201-8 [46 overs] (E Bowley 69, D O’Keefe 30, M Allsopp 5-58) lost to Little Eaton (27pts) 203-7 [45.3 overs] (J Bodill 72, Dan Sturdy 56, B Mason 35*, G Farnsworth 5-37) by 3 wickets

Brookside Press Division 7S: Burton (27pts) 166-6 [46 overs] (B Elson 31, J North 54, M Butt 34*) beat Draycott & Hanbury (3pts) 62 all out [24.4 overs] (D Pritchard 4-20) by 104 runs

Clifton (22pts) 182-9 [41.2 overs] (S Moore 82, G Loydall 4-49, H Stone 3-31) beat Hilton (8pts) 178-9 [46 overs] (Cornall 46, J Litchfield 3-17, E Harvey 3-60) by 1 wicket

Darley Abbey (7pts) 219-3 [46 overs] (D Jepson 103*, E Hodgson 79, D Gadsby 3-30) lost to Ashbourne (22pts) 223-4 [44.5 overs] (D Gadsby 111*, R McCurrach 31*) by 6 wickets

Kirk Langley (19pts) 267-2 [46 overs] (H Andrew 61, R Fletcher 100*, S Taylor 46*) drew with Walton-on-Trent (4pts) 142-6 [46 overs] (M Williams 44, M Huggett 5-41)

Ticknall (5pts) 148 all out [35 overs] (J Emery 47, P Bunyan 35, R Thompson 4-33, J Dilks 3-27) lost to Swarkestone (27pts) 306-6 [46 overs] (B Hudson 34, J Dilks 95, C Fulton 123, A Poynton 36, S Bunyan 3-66) by 158 runs

Winshill (7pts) 148 all out [40.1 overs] (J Duggins 55, I Clarke 5-51) lost to Brailsford (27pts) 179 all out [44.5 overs] (P Derbyshire 60, J Dakin 30, M Shakeel 6-37) by 31 runs

Derwent Valley Construction Division 8N: Butterley Utd (22pts) 119-7 [33.5 overs] (T Rooke 4-22, C Taylor 3-31) beat Alfreton (4pts) 118 all out [44.3 overs] (J Elliot 91, N Parkin 3-46, C Buxton 3-19) by 3 wickets

Clay Cross (7pts) 218-3 [46 overs] (S Eyre 94, D Caunt 53, B Aston 3-53) lost to Eckington (27pts) 219-4 [44.5 overs] by 6 wickets

Denby (15pts) 268-4 [46 overs] (N Cox 70, S Bullock 98, J Cherry 74) drew with Holmewood (10pts) 236-3 [46 overs] (H S Davis 38, P Blair 79, L Slater 71)

Mugginton (17pts) 176-8 [46 overs] (N Hunt 46, H Kelly 5-52) drew with Duffield (9pts) 140-8 [46 overs] (Ad Burnham 35)

Quarndon (5pts) 169-8 [46 overs] (C Storr 31, G Kierton 55, C Balmforth 5-58) lost to Awsworth (22pts) 173-4 [39.1 overs] (R Hunter 88*) by 6 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (6pts) 180-6 [46 overs] (Thompson 78*, Kinder 52, Howard 31*, Folkestone 3-47) lost to Chesterfield Barbarians (22pts) 182-4 [42.5 overs] (Hoole 58, Barton 38*) by 6 wickets

Pope Machinery Division 8S:

Alvaston & Boulton (17pts) 275-9 [46 overs] (C Hodgetts 139, A Sumner 39, M Smith 4-46) drew with Ockbrook & Borrowash (12pts) 246-7 [46 overs] (J Cowley 90, N Holt 87, Ad Afzal 3-42)

Castle Donington Town (27pts) 213-5 [46 overs] (B Symcox 121*, S Moon 42) beat Sawley & LE Park (3pts) 116 all out [36 overs] (B Symcox 5-16) by 97 runs

Packington (17pts) 182-6 [46 overs] (B Cox 48) drew with Melbourne Town (5pts) 95-6 [46 overs]

Rosehill Meths (22pts) 135-3 [37 overs] (M Stallard 58, J Cooper 46*) beat Mickleover (3pts) 134 all out [45.1 overs] (M Crowther 30, A Bola 42*, M Sharpe 5-19, M I Khan 3-31) by 7 wickets

Uttoxeter (27pts) 344-3 [39 overs] (D Hunt 112, T Wheeldon 112, P Attwell 32*, I Bailey 50) beat Allestree (1pt) 51 all out [14.5 overs] (R Maxwell 4-22, J Malkin 5-29) by 293 runs

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N:

Cutthorpe (16pts) 199-5 [40 overs] (A Davies 35, S Barlow 55*) drew with Codnor (11pts) 182-6 [40 overs] (J Burns 57, B Clark 74, S Barlow 5-48)

Ilkeston Rutland (4pts) 125 all out [36.4 overs] (S Amin 32) lost to Spondon (22pts) 128-3 [32 overs] (T Forrester 39, G Twigg 32) by 7 wickets

Nutbrook (7pts) 161 all out [32 overs] (V Hartshorn 63*, T Scotland 4-22) lost to Clowne Town (27pts) 235-7 [39 overs] (J Foretescue 49, J Clayton 66, N Botham 38, D Swannack 41, D Kerry 6-44) by 74 runs

Selston Town (22pts) 148-5 [30.4 overs] (L Harris 31, B Lister 47*, M Green 3-25) beat Belper Amateurs (5pts) 144 all out [29.1 overs] (D Walter 33, J Beard 34, J Trafford 3-3) by 5 wickets

Stanton by Dale (4pts) 107 all out [24.3 overs] (J Pratt 39) lost to Apperknowle (27pts) 273-5 [40 overs] (R Parker 93*, A Scott 36, M Parker 45) by 166 runs

Principle Wealth Solutions Division 9S: Brailsford (7pts) 137-7 [42 overs] (P Walter 30, D Derbyshire 51, J Scrimshaw 3-26) drew with Dunstall (19pts) 252-7 [38 overs] (A Noakes 106, D Wildman 65, F Roberts 30, T Hall 3-50)

Kings Bromley (6pts) 162 all out [32.2 overs] (W Roobottom 46, R Hussain 43, D Pickering 3-41, N Mawbey 3-14) lost to Hartshorne (27pts) 217-4 [40 overs] (K Slater 93*, J Gallagher 31, I Parker 36) by 55 runs

Risley (22pts) 111-0 [19.5 overs] (S Hubbard 71*, W Halford 35*) beat Ticknall (2pts) 108 all out [37.3 overs] (H Dyrham 48, T Flavell 4-29) by 10 wickets

Rolleston (13pts) 168-5 [41 overs] (S Dolby 67, G Allen 35) drew with Rolls Royce Leisure (15pts) 185 all out [39.2 overs] (M Mahroof 40, R Hussain31, M Haroon 40*)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N:

Cromford Meadows (4pts) 73 all out [34 overs] (Nightingale 5-14) lost to Butterley Utd (27pts) 198-9 [40 overs] (Lounds 46, Richards 35, Whittaker 5-45) by 125 runs

Darley Abbey (19pts) 217-3 [40 overs] (P Jepson 89*, D Billings 53, B Atkins 34*) drew with Darley Dale (6pts) 131-8 [40 overs] (K Thompson 33*, A Frobisher 31, T Donaldson 3-35)

Denby (4pts) 99 all out [37.2 overs] (I Sherwood 44, A Croft 3-10) lost to Kirk Langley (27pts) 100-6 [26.5 overs] by 4 wickets

South Wingfield (18pts) 180-6 [39 overs] (A Crick 37, S Gibbs 32, N Ashmore 33, T Wright 38, J Johnson 4-27) drew with Calow (10pts) 150-8 [41 overs] (M Bradley 43, M Caunt 33)

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S:

Ashbourne (3pts) 107 all out [30 overs] (H Brown 4-41) lost to Castle Donington Town (22pts) 108-2 [22 overs] (T Walsh 43*, P Robey 33) by 8 wickets

Melbourne Town (0pts) 68 all out [25 overs] (S Nadin 5-28) lost to Elvaston (22pts) 72-1 [13 overs] (A Miller 31) by 9 wickets

Washlands (27pts) 136-1 [28.2 overs] (Z Hamid 65, A Hussain 44*) beat Burton (3pts) 132 all out [29 overs] (Mahfooz 39, S Birt 3-31) by 9 wickets

Yoxall (22pts) 98-4 [20.1 overs] (P Martin 70*) beat Trentside (3pts) 97 all out [37.4 overs] (Martin Harvey 38, D Lester 3-31) by 6 wickets

Fixtures

Saturday, August 1

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League: Chesterfield v Lullington Park

Denby v Ockbrook & Borrowash

Eckington v Alvaston & Boulton

Quarndon v Dunstall

Sandiacre Town v Swarkestone

Ticknall v Spondon.

Play Straight Cricket Division 1:

Alrewas v Alfreton

Ambergate v Stainsby Hall

Clifton v Ilkeston Rutland

Cutthorpe v Elvaston

Matlock v Marehay

Rolleston v Duffield

Marston’s Pedigree Division 2:

Aston-on-Trent v Walton-on-Trent

Nutbrook v Sandiacre Town

Ockbrook & Borrowash v Langley Mill Utd

South Wingfield v Rolls Royce Leisure

West Hallam WR v Sawley & LE Park

Technical Turf Division 3:

Abbots Bromley v Brailsford

Derby Congs v Heanor Town

Elvaston v Denby

Lullington Park v Holmewood

Shipley Hall v Tutbury

Trentside v Morton Colliery

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 4N:

Alfreton v Chesterfield

Clowne Town v Codnor

Darley Dale v Riddings

Duffield v Eckington

Langley Mill Utd v Quarndon

Marehay v Chesterfield Barbarians

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S:

Alvaston & Boulton v Rolleston

Breadsall v Melbourne Town

Hilton v Etwall

Spondon v Ticknall

Swarkestone v Mickleover

Uttoxeter v Yoxall

Croots Farm Shop Division 5N:

Allestree v Belper Amateurs

Ashover v Staveley Welfare

Darley Abbey v Belper Meadows

Sandiacre Town v Clowne Town

Selston Town v Swanwick Hall

Stanton Elks v Denby

Derbyshire Cricket Society Division 5S: Dunstall v Ockbrook & Borrowash

Risley v Aston-on-Trent

Rolls Royce Leisure v Wootton

Sawley & LE Park v Breadsall

Tutbury v Alrewas

Winshill v Barton

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N:

Marehay v West Hallam WR

Morton Colliery v Cutthorpe

Pilsley v Darley Dale

Stainsby Hall v South Wingfield

Wingerworth S v Nutbrook

Wirksworth & Middleton v Apperknowle

Boolers Division 6S:

Alvaston & Boulton v Lullington Park

Etwall v Trentside

Ilkeston Rutland v Elvaston

Quarndon v Derby Congs

Rolleston v Hartshorne

Rosehill Meths v Spondon

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N:

Cromford Meadows v Ashover

Heanor Town v Ambergate

Little Eaton v Stanton by Dale

Riddings v Clay Cross Works

Swanwick Hall v Shipley Hall

Brookside Press Division 7S:

Ashbourne v Kirk Langley

Brailsford v Darley Abbey

Draycott & Hanbury v Winshill

Ticknall v Clifton

Walton-on-Trent v Hilton

Derwent Valley Construction Division 8N:

Awsworth v Mugginton

Chesterfield Barbarians v Clay Cross

Denby v Butterley Utd

Duffield v Alfreton

Eckington v Quarndon

Holmewood v Wirksworth & Middleton

Pope Machinery Division 8S:

Melbourne Town v Sutton on the Hill

Mickleover v Castle Donington Town

Ockbrook & Borrowash v Allestree

Packington v Uttoxeter

Sawley & LE Park v Alvaston & Boulton

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N:

Apperknowle v Ilkeston Rutland

Clowne Town v Selston Town

Codnor v Nutbrook

Spondon v Cutthorpe

Stanton by Dale v Stanton Elks

Principle Wealth Solutions Division 9S: Dunstall v Ticknall

Hartshorne v Rolleston

Kings Bromley v Risley

Wootton v Abbots Bromle

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10N:

Breadsall v Cromford Meadows

Butterley Utd v Darley Dale

Denby v Darley Abbey

Kirk Langley v West Hallam WR

Washlands v South Wingfield

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S:

Burton v Melbourne Town

Yoxall v Alrewas

Sunday, August 2:

Marston’s Smooth Trophy Semi-finals:

Alfreton v West Hallam WR

Alrewas v Rolleston

Marston’s Pedigree Division 7N:

Little Eaton v Cromford Meadows

Brookside Press Division 7S:

Swarkestone v Burton

Ticknall v Hilton

Pope Machinery Division 8S:

Alvaston & Boulton v Sutton on the Hill

Marston’s Pedigree Division 10S:

Ashbourne v Elvaston

Tutbury v Washlands