Cricket results for the weekend

Matt Jones makes a mess of Jack Ritchie's stumps for Belper Meadows''Photo by Terry Fletcher
Matt Jones makes a mess of Jack Ritchie's stumps for Belper Meadows''Photo by Terry Fletcher

Results for Saturday June 7

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Alfreton (6pts) 95-6 [25 overs] (A Mace 39, R McFadyean 3-20) drew with Sandiacre Town (16pts) 172 all out [24.2 overs] (R Cook 42, J Trueman 30, C Spencer 4-35)

Lullington Park (3pts) 107-9 [25 overs] (M Clewley 4-31) lost to Dunstall (22pts) 108-7 [24.2 overs] (C Brodrick 37, G Chapman 3-15) by 3 wickets

Swarkestone (22pts) 77-4 [21.1 overs] (W White 38) beat Denby (2pts) 73-9 [25 overs] (B Dilks 3-28, T Knight 4-17) by 6

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Stainsby Hall (13pts) 128 all out [25 overs] (A Malia-Barlow 32, S Moulds 4-40) drew with Ilkeston Rutland (9pts) 103-9 [25 overs] (M Smyth 6-16)

Technical Turf Division 3

Shipley Hall (13pts) 110-6 [23 overs] (J Cokayne 34, R North 34) drew with Clowne Town (6pts) 80-7 [23 overs]

Walton-on-Trent (7pts) 179-6 [30 overs] (J Blackwell 94, C Paget 31) lost to Swarkestone (22pts) 180-6 [29.3 overs] (J Wilcox 81, E Chapman 3-32) by 4 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (17pts) 154-6 [24 overs] (A Woolley 57, J Van Niekerk 3-23) drew with Brailsford (5pts) 79-8 [24 overs] (S Lowe 4-19)

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Ticknall (4pts) 162-9 [33 overs] (J Thompstone 45, M Quayum 43, J Harrold 3-30) lost to Elvaston (27pts) 164-3 [28.4 overs] (D Randle 54, J Harrold 33) by 7 wickets

Engments Division 6S

Trentside (16pts) 151-7 [35 overs] (R Hayward 35, J Jones 34) drew with Quarndon (5pts) 67-7 [35 overs] (R Seaborn 3-20)

Pope Machinery Division 8S

Ticknall (22pts) 123-4 [31.3 overs] (D Woodburn 51) beat Risley (3pts) 122-8 [33 overs] (M Addison 61*, O Roome 4-18) by 6

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9N

Stanton Elks (15pts) 128-8 [25 overs] (A Goring 77, D Lemon 5-44) drew with Selston Town (6pts) 68-6 [25 overs] (A Bostock 3-

Marston’s Pedigree Division 9S

Rolls Royce Leisure (7pts) 150 all out [41 overs] (Z Malooq 34, B Hussain 53*, K Mahmood 4-37, A Rafiq 3-52) lost to Derby Congs (22pts) 151-9 [49.3 overs] (K Hussain 40,) by 1 wicket

All other games on Saturday fell foul of the weather.

Results for Sunday, June 8:

Marston’s Smooth Trophy 2nd Round

South Wingfield 233-4 [39.4 overs] (S Shuttleworth 30, L Mitchell 55, M Sultan 82*) beat Ockbrook & Borrowash 230-7 [50 overs] (B De Vos 57, B Hewitson 63, D Wood 36, K Mitchell 4-49) by 6 wickets

Boolers Bayley Cup 2nd Round

Wirksworth & Middleton 64-6 [18.4 overs] (C Bradder 3-30, L Palmer 3-29) beat Marehay 62 all out [19.2 overs] (S Mjekula 3-23, S Lowe 3-9) by 4 wickets

Abbots Bromley 183 all out [45 overs] (D Yeomans 94, W Maidstone 41, G Cresswell 3-28) beat Denby 181 all out [41.1 overs] (S Payne 57, S Rashid 4-37, M Tracey 3-27) by 2 runs

Premier T20 Group C Final

Quarndon 57 all out [17.3 overs] lost to Sandiacre Town 58-1 [7 overs] by 9 wickets