Cricket results for Saturday

Josh Nicholas, Ambergate CC'Photo by Terry Fletcher

Josh Nicholas, Ambergate CC'Photo by Terry Fletcher

0
Have your say

Beechwood Mazda ECB Premier League

Ticknall (22pts) 175-8 [50 overs] (Z Abbas 57, A Khan, 34, G Cork 5-38) beat Denby (6pts) 170-9 [50 overs] (B Davis 55) by 2 wickets

Play Straight Cricket Division 1

Clifton (18pts) 262-5 [50 overs] (M Wilson 32, W Wilson 30, J Barnes 76, F Khan 63, A Chand 30*) drew with Quarndon (5pts) 152-4 [50 overs] (N Dumelow 51, N Lydsey 38*)

Matlock (3pts) 119 all out [49.1 overs] (M Tariq 3-26, J Else 3-34) lost to Stainsby Hall (27pts) 120-6 [29.4 overs] (C Pemberton 4-35) by 4 wickets

Sawley & LE Park (4pts) 127 all out [46.4 overs] (L Webb 3 26, J Clare 3 50, A Short 3 25) lost to Duffield (27pts) 208-6 [50 overs] (J Wiliscroft 31, C Sheldon 39, P Bakel 56) by 81 runs

Flint Bishop Division 2

Ambergate (27pts) 87-2 [29.2 overs] (J McIver 32*, J Nicholas 34*) beat Aston-on-Trent (1pt) 86 all out [35.3 overs] (J Nicholas 4-18) by 8 wickets

Technical Turf Division 3

Denby (6pts) 142-6 [41 overs] (L Glenn 32, P Scott 40*, J Allen 3-27) lost to Wirksworth & Middleton (22pts) 145-8 [40 overs] (A Woolley 59, J Severn 4-36) by 2 wickets

Croots Farm Shop Division 4N

Duffield (10pts) 176-9 [50 overs] (T Birtwistle 36, P Jordan 34*, P Goodwin 4-44) drew with Chesterfield (19pts) 257-9 [42 overs] (C Worthy 48, P Goodwin 90, P Jordan 5-64)

Viceroy Restaurant Division 4S

Quarndon (8pts) 145-7 [46 overs] (M Butterfield 52, J North 3-32) drew with Ticknall (16pts) 180-7 [46 overs] (L McGuiness 34, J Thompson 52*)

CN Wright (Codnor) Butchers Division 5N

Belper Amateurs (17pts) 164-8 [46 overs] (O Deeming 33, S Dymond 48) drew with Denby (7pts) 100-9 [46 overs] (P Spencer

Eckington (6pts) 108 all out [44 overs] (N Snookes 34, D State 34, M Jones 6-26, D Kelly 4-22) lost to Belper Meadows (27pts) 118 all out [42.2 overs] (J Slater 30, J Balfour 4-27, D State 3-47) by 10 runs

Geoff Cox Cars Division 6N

Stainsby Hall (3pts) 100 all out [40.2 overs] (S Law 3-18, T Windley 4-28) lost to Stanton Elks (22pts) 102-5 [31 overs] (M Sisson 39, R Wood 3-37) by 5 wickets

Wirksworth & Middleton (27pts) 216-4 [43.2 overs] (N Naylor 42, T Boylan 30, P Ashurst 71, J Duffy 39*, C Paterson 3-51) beat Ambergate (7pts) 214-3 [46 overs] (A Bannister 56, S Beveridge 83*, G Penman 40*) by 6 wickets

Engments Division 6S

Quarndon (13pts) 207-6 [46 overs] (R Dumelow 51*, N Ashfaq 4-54) drew with Littleover Centurions (16pts) 223-8 [46 overs] (R Ali 50, N Ashfaq 70*, P Grigg 3-40)

Boolers Division 8N

Alfreton (6pts) match cancelled v Duffield (6pts)

Belper Meadows (22pts) 107-2 [24.4 overs] (G Hudson 53*, D Boyes 38*) beat Belper Amateurs (2pts) 106-4 [46 overs] by 8

Denby (22pts) 121-3 [39.4 overs] (G Tallents 51*, D Cherry 46*) beat Wirksworth & Middleton (2pts) 120-7 [46 overs] (A Redfern 33, G Foulke 3-12, S Glenn 3-42) by 7 wickets