DCSIMG

Voters get ready to go to the polls

The borough council election in Swanwick Ward has been postponed following the death of Conservative candidate Lynne Watson.

The election will now be held on June 26.

Amber Valley has 45 members representing 23 wards.

The existing political composition is:

Conservatives - 24

Labour 20

Vacancy - 1

Amber Valley Borough Council elects its councillors in thirds.

This time in the Ripley and Heanor area in the borough elections the following seats and candidates are:

SOMERCOTES

Brian John Lyttle (Lab)

Andrew Paul Maslin (UKIP)

Rosemary Milward (Lib Dems)

Ian Stewart Smith (Con)

SHIPLEY PARK, HORSLEY & HORSLEY WOODHOUSE

Steve Holden (Lab)

Richard Henry Iliffe (Con)

Adrian William Nathan (UKIP)

Kate Smith (Lib Dems)

RIPLEY

Ron Ashton (Con)

Ken Cooper (BNP)

Roland Emmas-Williams (Lab)

Paul Robbin Gibbons (Lib Dems)

Garry Alan Smith (UKIP)

LANGLEY MILL & 
ALDERCAR

Kenneth William Chapman (UKIP)

Eileen Hamilton (Lab)

Margaret Tomkins (Lib Dems)

Stephen Peter Whitmore (Cons)

KILBURN DENBY & 
HOLBROOK

Trevor Mark Ainsworth (Con)

John Philip Banks (Lab)

Philip Sanders Rose (UKIP)

Elise Situnayake (Lib Dems)

IRONVILLE & RIDDINGS

Jack Watson Brown (Con)

Pam Johnson (UKIP)

Ollie Smith (Lib Dem)

Paul James Smith (Lab)

HEANOR WEST

Mark Burrell (Con)

Ken Clifford (UKIP)

Paul Jones (Lab)

Heather Whitworth (Lib Dem)

HEANOR EAST

Barrie Roy Aistrop (Lab)

Michael Bedford (Lib Dem)

Steve Grainger Con)

Dave Patchett (UKIP)

HEANOR & LOSCOE

Geoff Aldwinckle (UKIP)

Heather Longdon (Lab)

Ronald Welsby (Lib Dem)

Julie Whitmore (Con)

CODNOR & WAINGROVES

Alan Edwards (BNP)

Linda Edwards-Milson (Con)

Ann Fox (UKIP)

Isobel Harry (Lab)

Fay Whitehead (Lib Dem)

ALFRETON

Stuart Bent (UKIP)

Peter Jelf (Lib Dem)

Kat Moss (Con)

John Walker (Lab)

Seats in Belper East, Belper South and Duffield, are also up for election.

BY-ELECTION

HEAGE & AMBERGATE

Chris Bradley (Lib Dem)

David Farrelly (Lab)

Juliette Nicola Stevens (UKIP)

Valerie Joan Taylor (Con)

EUROPEAN ELECTIONS:

Parties, followed by candidates:

An Independence from 
Europe

Chris Pain

Val Pain

lan Jesson

John Beaver

Carl Mason

British National Party (BNP)

Catherine Ann Marie Duffy

Robert Malcolm Brian West

Bob Brindley

Geoffrey William Dickens

Paul Hilliard

Conservative Party

Emma McClarkin

Andrew Iain Lewer

Rupert Oliver Matthews

Stephen John Castens

Brendan Clarke-Smith

English Democrats

Kevin Sills

David Wickham

John Dowle

Oliver Healey

Terry Spencer

Green Party

Kat Boettge

Sue Mallender

Richard Mallender

Peter Duncan Allen

Simon Edward Hales

Harmony Party

Steve Ward

Labour Party

Glenis Willmott

Rory Palmer

Linda Woodings

Khalid Hadadi

Nicki Brooks

Liberal Democrats

Bill Newton Dunn

Issan Ul-Haque Ghazni

Phil Knowles

George Smid

Deborah Violet Newton-Cook

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Roger Helmer

Margot Parker

Jonathan Deryck Bullock

Nigel Mark Wickens

Barry Joseph Mahoney.

Please visit Amber Valley Borough Council’s website for full lists of all the polling stations.

Polling station opening hours are 7am - 10pm. I

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page