DCSIMG

Labour jubilant as Amber Valley Borough Council turns red

Waiting for Video...
 

Labour has ended 14 years of Tory rule on Amber Valley Borough Council after they edged a slight overall majority at the local elections.

There are now 23 Labour councillors on the authority, compared to 21 Conservatives after candidates went to the polls in 15 wards across the borough.

Victorious Labour leader Paul Jones lead a chorus of Red Flag - the semi-official anthem of the Labour party and promised to drive public services forward following the count at Alfreton Lesiure Centre.

Full results are below:

Alfreton (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 2040 of 6350 = 32.13 per cent

John Walker (LAB) (E)1113

Stuart Bent (UKIP) 573

Kat Moss (CON) 301

Peter Jelf (LBD) 49

Belper East (pre election party - CON) votes cast - 1539 of 4736 = 32.50 per cent

Martin Tomlinson (CON) (E) 584

Alan Broughton (LAB) 534

Roy Wilford Snape (UKIP) 344

Paul Smith (LBD) 68

Belper South (pre election party - CON) votes cast - 1694 of 4564 = 37.12 per cent

Erik Johnsen(LAB) (E) 629

Daniel Joseph Booth (CON) 481

David Edgar Fisher (UKIP) 445

Jeremy Richard Benson (LBD) 126

Codnor & Waingroves (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1403 of 3903 = 35.95 per cent

Isobel Harry (LAB) (E) 586 Ann Fox (UKIP) 395

Linda Edwards-Milsom (CON) 347

Alan Edwards (BNP) 39

Fay Whitehead (LBD) 32

Duffield (pre election party - CON) votes cast - 1824 of 4027 = 45.29 per cent

Chris Short (CON) (E) 930 MOUNTAIN (LAB)

Patrick William Mountain (LAB) 424 YOUNG (UKI)

John William Young (UKIP) 298

Richard Alan Salmon (LBD) 164

Heage and Ambergate (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1744 of 4069 = 42.86 per cent

David Farrelly (LAB) (E) 734

Valerie Joan Taylor (Con) 561

Julliette Nicola Stevens (UKIP) 371

Chris Bradley (LDB) 71

Heanor & Loscoe (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1418 of 4124 = 34.38 per cent

Heather Longdon (LAB) (E) 571

Geoff Adwinckle (UKIP) 487

Julie Whitmore (Con) 319

Ronald Welsby (LBD) 43

Heanor East (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1574 of 4695 = 33.53 per cent

Barrie Roy Aistrop (LAB) (E) 674

Dave Patchett (UKIP) 440

Steven Grainger (CON) 408

Michael Bedford (LBD) 46

Heanor West (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1549 of 4778 = 32.42 per cent

JONES (LAB) (E)

Paul Jones (LAB) 623

Ken Clifford (UKIP) 501

Mark Burrell (CON) 355

Heather Whitworth (LBD) 63

Ironville & Riddings (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1751 of 4675 = 37.45 per cent

Paul James Smith (LAB) (E) 837

Jack Watson Brown (CON) 557

Pam JOhnson (UKIP) 313

Ollie Smith (LBD) 40

Kilburn, Denby & Holbrook (pre election party - CON) votes cast - 2450 of 6353 = 38.56 per cent

AINSWORTH (CON) (E)

Trevor Mark Ainsworth (Con) 995

John Phillip Banks (LAB) 733

Philip Sanders Rose (UKIP) 617

Elsie Situnayake (LBD) 97

Langley Mill & Aldercar (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1223 of 4184 = 29.23 per cent

HAMILTON (LAB) (E)

Eileen Hamilton (LAB) (E) 529

Kenneth William Chapman (UKIP) 366

Stephen Peter Whitmore (CON) 289

Margaret Tomkins (LBD) 30

Ripley (pre election party - CON) votes cast - 2502 of 7097 = 35.25 per cent

EMMAS-WILLIAMS (LAB) (E)

Roland Emmas Williams (LAB) (E) 951

Ron Ashton (CON) 783

Garry Alan Smith (UKIP) 612

Ken Cooper (BNP) 80

Paul Robin Gibbons (LBD) 70

Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse (pre election party - CON) votes cast - 1875 of 4706 = 39.84 per cent

Richard Henry Iliffe (CON) (E)

Adrian William Nathan (UKIP) 525

Steve Holden (Lab) 444

Kate Smith (LBD) 95

Somercotes (pre election party - LAB) votes cast - 1422 of 4831 = 29.43 per cent

Brian John Lyttle (LAB) (E) 805

Andrew Paul Maslin (UKIP) 348

Ian Stewart Smith (CON) 214

Rosemary Milward (LBD) 47

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page