Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Saturday July 6
DAILY EVENTS
Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)
Saturday July 6
10am to 4pm - THE TITIAN EXPERIENCE (OE) (Pavilion Gardens Promenade)
10.30am to 11.30am - PETER CONRAD (L) (Arts Centre Studio)
10.30am to 5pm - THE COLOUR OF THE WOODS: Louise Jannetta (VA) (Studio, rear of 24 Dale Road)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad11am to 4pm - ART IN THE PARK AND ON THE RAILINGS: Buxton Art Trail (VA) (Pavilion Gardens Broad Walk)
noon to 1pm - THE REUNION (M) (Arts Centre Studio)
noon to 1.30pm - WALK - ENTERTAINING BUXTON (OE) (Pavilion Gardens Bandstand)
noon to 4pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)
12:45pm to 1.30pm - PERFECTLY BANANAS: Wes Zaharuk (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 1pm to 2pm - THE GAMBIT by Mark Reid: Rampant Plays (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
* 2pm to 4pm - BUXTON MILITARY TATTOO: ABF The Soldiers’ Charity (OE) (Devonshire Dome)
2pm to 2.30pm - THE FIRST SIGN OF MADNESS: Chris Neville-Smith (Th) (Underground Venues)
2pm to 3pm - WORBEY & FARRELL (M) (Pavilion Gardens)
2pm to 5pm - RETURN OF THE TINY! PIRATES: stone & water (FF) (Pavilion Gardens)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2pm to 2:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
* 2.30pm to 4:45pm - SOUVENIRS: Palabras Latinas (SW) (The Railway)
2.30pm to 3.30pm - OLIVER MEECH: WHEN MAGIC & SCIENCE COLLIDE: Oliver Meech (C) (Underground Venues)
3pm to 4pm - DOMESTIC SCIENCE: Helen Arney and Rob Wells (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad3pm to 3:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
3pm to 4pm - MUSIC ON THE ROOF: Pump Room Roof (M) (The Pump Room)
4pm to 5pm - A.N. WILSON (L) (Pavilion Gardens)
4pm to 5.15pm - ONE SUNNY DAY by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions (Th) (United Reformed Church)
4pm to 5pm - VIVA ALF’S VEGAS: Alfie Moore (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 4.15pm to 5:10pm - MAINE ROAD BLUES: Dreamshed Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
4.30pm to 5.30pm - VOICE OF AN ANGLE: Helen Arney (C) (Underground Venues)
5.30pm to 6:45pm - AND OTHER TALES: Rebecca De Winter (M) (Underground Venues)
* 6pm to 7pm - THE GAMBIT by Mark Reid: Rampant Plays (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6pm to 6:45pm - THE LAST MOTEL: Sheepish Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)
6pm to 7pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (ST) Buxton Opera House forecourt)
6pm to 7.30pm - MORGAN & WEST: A GRAND ADVENTURE: Morgan & West (C) (Arts Centre Studio)
* 6.30pm to 9pm - BUXTON MILITARY TATTOO: ABF The Soldiers’ Charity (OE) (Devonshire Dome)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 6.30pm to 7.30pm - THE GHOSTHUNTERS’ CLUB: Cul-de-sac Theatre (Th) (Scrivener’s Bookshop)
7pm to 9pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)
7pm to 8.15pm - ONE SUNNY DAY by Claire Spratt: Planet Rabbit Productions (Th) (United Reformed Church)
7.15pm to 8.15pm - EXTRA SENSORY DECEPTION: Matt Pritchard (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7.15pm to 8.15pm - EDINBURGH COMEDY AWARD WINNER (PREVIEW): Nathan Cassidy (C) (Underground Venues)
7.15pm to 10.15pm - LA FINTA GIARDINIERA (O) (Buxton Opera House)
* 7.30pm to 9.30pm - A MUSICAL COCKTAIL: Ladybrook Singers with guests Flute Salad (M) (Buxton Methodist Church)
* 7.30pm to 8:20pm - LADY OF LETTERS by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company (Th) (United Reformed Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 7.30pm to 8.30pm - PATCHWORK LIVES: Arletty Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
* 8pm to 9pm - VIENNA: Gerundagula Productions (Th) (Hydro)
8pm to 9.30pm - OPEN SHORTS 2013: Buxton Film (F) (Arts Centre Studio)
8:45pm to 9.30pm - THE GREAT EXHIBITIONISTS: Scrap The Script (C) (Underground Venues)
8:45pm to 9:45pm - ME ETC: Amadeus Martin (C) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 9pm to 9:50pm - DARK DEEDS: GlovesOff (Th) (Old Clubhouse)
10pm to 11pm - JOHN STANDING SWINGS COLE PORTER (M) (Pavilion Gardens Cafe)
10pm to 11.15pm - JORDAN by Anna Reynolds with Moira Buffini: Stickleback Theatre Company (Th) (Arts Centre Studio)
10.15pm to 11.15pm - SOFTEN THE GREY: 6FootStories (Th) (Underground Venues)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10.15pm to 11.15pm - SUGAR & VICE: ALL THE MEN WE’VE NEVER SLEPT WITH: Sugar & Vice (C) (Underground Venues)
Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.
Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.
Letters after a venue number reflect the fact that some venues house a number of different performance spaces within the same building.